$372,400
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,736 sqft (on 1.03 acres)
465 E Mountain Side Dr, Sugarloaf, PA 18249
Est. Refi. Payment $2,369/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 27, 2021 for $280,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$372KSince last month
Decreased$15K (-3.9%)Since last year
Increased$700 (+0.2%)Since last sale
Increased$92K (+32.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +118% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $372K |
| July 2026 | $387K |
| June 2026 | $380K |
| May 2026 | $388K |
| April 2026 | $377K |
| March 2026 | $373K |
| February 2026 | $365K |
| January 2026 | $351K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.89 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 03/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 3,086 | |
1.44 | Unknown | $479,000 | 01/02/26 | - | - | ||
1.75 | Single-Family Home | $200,000 | 08/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,956 | |
1.94 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 07/13/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,018 | |
1.99 | Single-Family Home | $279,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,525 | |
2.04 | Single-Family Home | $308,000 | 09/18/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,610 | |
2.22 | Single-Family Home | $210,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,848 | |
2.12 | Unknown | $485,000 | 06/30/26 | - | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.31 | $39,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.46 | $63,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.90 | $432,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,564 | For Sale | |
0.98 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.98 | $129,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
1.06 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
1.06 | $19,999 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
1.10 | $45,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
1.13 | $449,400 | 4 | 3 | 3,000 | Off Market | |
1.13 | $3,500 | - | - | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2006
Lot Size
1.03 acres
Living Area
1,736 sqft
Price/Sqft
$215
Parking
Garage
About this House
Beautifully maintained 3 bedroom colonial situated in a highly desirable neighborhood that is close enough to everything but just far enough away from the hustle and bustle. This 1736 sq ft home, on 1.03 acres, attached two car garage and a new 10x16 ft shed. Beautiful gas fireplace in the living room and a first floor laundry room and 1/2 bath. New features include propane forced hot air
465 E Mountain Side Dr, Sugarloaf, PA 18249 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,736 sqft single-family home built in 2006. It last sold for $280,000 on Jul 27, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $372,400, with a rent estimate of $2,406/month.
Home Details for 465 E Mountain Side Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Propane ButaneAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Laundry Room, Master BathCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2006 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Modern |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckExterior: VinylPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.03 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 27, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $280,000 |
Jun 3, 2021 Source: Luzerne County AOR #21-2255 | PriceChange | $265,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Jun 1, 2021 Source: Luzerne County AOR #21-2255 | PriceChange | $285,000 Price decreased by 7% |
May 27, 2021 Source: Luzerne County AOR #21-2255 | PriceChange | $308,000 Price decreased by 1% |
May 18, 2021 Source: Luzerne County AOR #21-2255 | Listed For Sale | $310,000 |
Oct 19, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $280,000 |
Sep 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $284,900 |
Aug 23, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $22,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4,731 | $222,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Sugarloaf
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
21
Around this home
What Locals Say about Sugarloaf
At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
80 % Say kids play outside
79 % Say there's holiday spirit
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's dog friendly
62 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
44 % Say there are community events
42 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
22 % Say streets are well-lit
18 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 465 E Mountain Side Dr
- What is 465 E Mountain Side Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 465 E Mountain Side Dr in Sugarloaf, PA is $372,400.
- What is the price history for 465 E Mountain Side Dr?465 E Mountain Side Dr in Sugarloaf, PA last sold for $280,000 in July 2021.
- Is Sugarloaf a buyer's or seller's market?Sugarloaf is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Sugarloaf?Residents describe Sugarloaf, PA as well-kept, easy to park in, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Sugarloaf, PA.
- Does 465 E Mountain Side Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 465 E Mountain Side Dr in Sugarloaf, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 465 E Mountain Side Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 465 E Mountain Side Dr in Sugarloaf, PA has in-unit laundry.

