$398,600
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 604 sqft (on 13.60 acres)
437 Mountain Rd, High Falls, NY 12440
Est. Refi. Payment $2,661/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 10, 2019 for $184,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$399KSince last month
Increased$11K (+2.7%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+8.1%)Since last sale
Increased$215K (+116.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +91% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $399K |
| August 2026 | $397K |
| July 2026 | $388K |
| June 2026 | $399K |
| May 2026 | $359K |
| April 2026 | $340K |
| March 2026 | $372K |
| February 2026 | $366K |
| January 2026 | $357K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 09/30/25 | 2 | 1 | 924 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $370,000 | 08/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 986 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $510,000 | 07/08/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,540 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $299,000 | 01/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,740 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $565,000 | 12/10/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,826 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $385,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,425 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 09/22/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 3,642 | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,500 | |
0.91 | Single-Family Home | $273,000 | 06/26/26 | 2 | 2 | 2,021 | |
1.45 | Single-Family Home | $251,500 | 06/16/26 | 2 | 1 | 917 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | $510,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,540 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $305,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,073 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $1,284,100 | 3 | 3.5 | 3,642 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $370,000 | 3 | 1 | 986 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $261,800 | 2 | 1 | 924 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $85,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $366,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,794 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $335,600 | 2 | 1 | 924 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $385,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,425 | Recently Sold | |
0.25 | $353,000 | 3 | 1 | 980 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $385,700 | 3 | 1 | 896 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $398,700 | 3 | 1 | 924 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1970
Lot Size
13.6 acres
Living Area
604 sqft
Price/Sqft
$660
Parking
None
About this House
If a cozy cabin in the woods is your dream...as it is for many, this 14 acre parcel between High Falls and Rosendale may be for you. A gravel driveway off a quiet country road leads down to a glade where the 1 bedroom 1 bath cabin is perched above a year round stream. A sleeping loft above the kitchen, a screened in porch, and multiple decks give you plenty of relaxation options. There are massive stone outcroppings on the land and ancient trees, affording your complete privacy. Unused for several years, the cabin needs some TLC, but is fully usable while you spruce it up or build something new, after all, this is 14 acres! A drilled well and cesspool are in place, as is electricity. The possibilities are abundant...a hunting cabin, charming woodland getaway, artists retreat. Minutes from the Spring Farm Trailhead of the Mohonk Preserve, the sweet villages of High Falls and Rosendale, and withing 15 minutes of Kingston and New Paltz. An exceptional value in the much desired Hudson Valley, this one won't last!
437 Mountain Rd, High Falls, NY 12440 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 604 sqft single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $184,000 on Dec 10, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $398,600, with a rent estimate of $1,683/month.
Home Details for 437 Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, ElectricHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Other |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 3 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt, Shake ShingleExterior: CedarFoundation Type: Crawl RaisedPorch |
Parking & Garage Parking: None |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 13.60 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 10, 2019 Source: HVCRMLS #20193924 | Sold | $184,000 |
Oct 27, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $199,000 |
Sep 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $199,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $339,286 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in High Falls
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
7
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about High Falls
At least 8 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say parking is easy
93 % Say neighbors are friendly
92 % Say there's wildlife
91 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
80 % Say it's dog friendly
70 % Say there are community events
67 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
55 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say it's quiet
25 % Say there's holiday spirit
11 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 437 Mountain Rd
- What is 437 Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 437 Mountain Rd in High Falls, NY is $398,600.
- What is the price history for 437 Mountain Rd?437 Mountain Rd in High Falls, NY last sold for $184,000 in December 2019.
- Is High Falls a buyer's or seller's market?High Falls is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about High Falls?Residents describe High Falls, NY as easy to park in, neighborly, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in High Falls, NY.
- How big is the lot at 437 Mountain Rd?The lot at 437 Mountain Rd in High Falls, NY is about 13.6 acres.

