$943,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
435 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $6,432/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 7, 2023 for $750,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$943KSince last month
Increased$4K (+0.5%)Since last year
Increased$28K (+3.1%)Since last sale
Increased$198K (+26.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +133% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $948K |
| August 2026 | $948K |
| July 2026 | $944K |
| June 2026 | $986K |
| May 2026 | $974K |
| April 2026 | $959K |
| March 2026 | $956K |
| February 2026 | $936K |
| January 2026 | $922K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $815,000 | 01/12/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $985,000 | 04/21/26 | 5 | 2 | - | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $999,999 | 05/08/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $793,000 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 1 | - | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,524,000 | 08/21/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2 | - | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $1,025,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,610,000 | 12/01/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $800,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,375,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $1,028,800 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $985,000 | 5 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,667,300 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,423,800 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,109,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,524,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,734,800 | 4 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,525,600 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,878,600 | 3 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,138,900 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,075,000 | 5 | 4 | - | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
About this House
This single-family home is located at 435 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ. 435 Upper Mountain Ave is in the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Montclair, NJ and in ZIP code 07043. This property has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
435 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom single-family home in Upper Montclair. It last sold for $750,000 on Sep 7, 2023 (21% above the $619,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $943,100, with a rent estimate of $6,434/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Nicholas Gagis, (201) 965-9033
Coldwell Banker, Montclair
Bought with: Luis Davila, (201) 780-0498, Coldwell Banker, Clifton
Source: NJMLS, MLS#23018498

Home Details for 435 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,FullNumber of Rooms: 6 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Natural Gas,Radiators,SteamNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: NoneNo Fireplace |
View No ViewView: None |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Deck / PatioNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Other Parking: None |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Waterfront: NoneNot on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Shingle Siding |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $619,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold - Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Montclair |
School Information Elementary School: Magnet E.S.Jr High / Middle School: MagnetHigh School: Montclair H.S. |
|
|---|
Community Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Private |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 23018498 |
|
|---|
Close/ParksClose/SchoolClose/TransClose/Wrshp |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 7, 2023 Source: NJMLS #23018498 | Sold | $750,000 |
Jun 28, 2023 Source: NJMLS #23018498 | Pending | $619,000 |
Jun 15, 2023 Source: NJMLS #23018498 | Listed For Sale | $619,000 |
Dec 18, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $228,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,316 | $435,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to the real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-01 02:02:40 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
ยฉ 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-01 02:02:40 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
ยฉ 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 435 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 435 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 435 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $943,100.
- What is the price history for 435 Upper Mountain Ave?435 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $750,000 in September 2023.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.