$4,225,400
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 2,906 sqft
430 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $25,921/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 4, 2024 for $4,457,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.22MSince last month
Increased$34K (+0.8%)Since last year
Decreased$139K (-3.2%)Since last sale
Decreased$232K (-5.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +163% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.23M |
| August 2026 | $4.22M |
| July 2026 | $4.19M |
| June 2026 | $4.16M |
| May 2026 | $4.26M |
| April 2026 | $4.29M |
| March 2026 | $4.34M |
| February 2026 | $4.3M |
| January 2026 | $4.14M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $3,298,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,513 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,388,000 | 10/14/25 | 7 | 6 | 3,346 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 03/05/26 | 5 | 5 | 2,450 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 07/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,458 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $5,738,000 | 09/26/25 | 6 | 5.5 | 4,718 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,967 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 04/09/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,264 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,648,000 | 03/02/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,805 | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $3,995,000 | 05/18/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,761 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,500,000 | 2 | 5 | 2,184 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $2,088,500 | 2 | 1 | 930 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,168,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,020 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,242,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,248 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,699,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,697 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $2,108,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,824 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $3,298,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,513 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $1,619,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,155 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,524,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,097,800 | 5 | 4 | 2,300 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $3,125,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,900 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2021
Living Area
2,906 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,454
Parking
1 Car Garage
About this House
Spectacular! Built in 2021, this beautifully-designed home in downtown Mountain View boasts large living/dining spaces, chef's kitchen with top-of-the-range appliances, four bedrooms (including two suites), additional work-from-home space - and an outdoor living room with a stunning stone fireplace overlooking the large landscaped yard and firepit! The kitchen is an entertainer's delight with a large island, 6-burner Wolf gas range, 42" Sub-Zero fridge, Thermador ovens, microwave, warming drawer, wine fridge, custom cabinets - and separate pantry! Upstairs, relax in the large primary suite which boasts a private den with window seat, large balcony, custom-finished walk-in-closet, and a spectacular bathroom with double shower and freestanding tub.
Second-floor laundry room has built-in shelving and fridge - plus there's a mud room on the first floor plumbed for laundry that could be switched to a workspace. Storage includes built-ins and a large attic.
Outside, there's space for two-car off-street parking in addition to the built-in garage, plus EV charger.
Prime location! An easy walk to Mountain View's Farmers' Market, Eagle Park and pool, Caltrain, and one of the liveliest downtowns on the peninsula, plus great access to freeways and Mountain View's tech campuses.
Second-floor laundry room has built-in shelving and fridge - plus there's a mud room on the first floor plumbed for laundry that could be switched to a workspace. Storage includes built-ins and a large attic.
Outside, there's space for two-car off-street parking in addition to the built-in garage, plus EV charger.
Prime location! An easy walk to Mountain View's Farmers' Market, Eagle Park and pool, Caltrain, and one of the liveliest downtowns on the peninsula, plus great access to freeways and Mountain View's tech campuses.
430 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,906 sqft single-family home in Shoreline West, built in 2021. It last sold for $4,457,000 on Jun 4, 2024 (7% above the $4,150,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,225,400, with a rent estimate of $8,989/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Keith Rodgers 02233979, (650) 996-6608
Pinnacle Realty Advisors, (415) 578-5400
Bought with: Michael Galli 01852633, (650) 800-1980, Compass, (650) 941-1111
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81965910

Home Details for 430 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 2Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms (full): 3Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2906 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Water Connected, Public Utilities |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: Living Room, Outside |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition BitumenPatio / Porch: Balcony/PatioFencing: WoodExterior: Back Yard, Fenced, Fire PitFoundation: Crawl Space |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s),Off Street |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2021 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 15425011 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $4,150,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 89 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2906 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7500 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81965910 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 4, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81965910 | Sold | $4,457,000 |
May 23, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81965910 | Pending | $4,150,000 |
May 16, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81965910 | Listed For Sale | $4,150,000 |
Apr 18, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,752,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $4,637,062 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Shoreline West
At least 39 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
88 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
71 % Say streets are well-lit
70 % Say parking is easy
65 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say car is needed
54 % Say yards are well-kept
54 % Say there are community events
51 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
27 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-01 13:09:16 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 430 Mountain View Ave
- What is 430 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 430 Mountain View Ave is $4,225,400.
- What is the price history for 430 Mountain View Ave?430 Mountain View Ave last sold for $4,457,000 in June 2024.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 430 Mountain View Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 430 Mountain View Ave has air conditioning.
- Does 430 Mountain View Ave have a yard?Yes, 430 Mountain View Ave has a yard.

