$579,400
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,701 sqft (on 3 acres)
43 Mountain View Ter, Walden, NY 12586
Est. Refi. Payment $3,924/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 17, 2020 for $348,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$579KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+5.4%)Since last sale
Increased$230K (+66%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +113% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $578K |
| July 2026 | $576K |
| June 2026 | $574K |
| May 2026 | $570K |
| April 2026 | $558K |
| March 2026 | $555K |
| February 2026 | $545K |
| January 2026 | $542K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $399,900 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,887 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $654,000 | 07/14/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,534 | |
0.78 | Single-Family Home | $532,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,016 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $334,750 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,394 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $138,000 | 01/15/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,408 | |
0.90 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 476 | |
0.86 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 10/07/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,072 | |
1.02 | Single-Family Home | $249,000 | 03/25/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,436 | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 1 | 815 | |
1.03 | Single-Family Home | $405,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,609 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $438,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,700 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $199,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,393 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $383,700 | 2 | 1 | 1,052 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $592,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $389,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,032 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $588,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,428 | Off Market | |
0.45 | $399,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,887 | Recently Sold | |
0.41 | $138,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,408 | Recently Sold | |
0.44 | $559,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.47 | $654,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,534 | Recently Sold | |
0.55 | $268,000 | 2 | 1 | 920 | Off Market | |
0.65 | $350,000 | 1 | 1 | 1,088 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2004
Lot Size
3 acres
Living Area
1,701 sqft
Price/Sqft
$341
Parking
Garage
About this House
VC SCHOOLS!!! Feast your eyes on this 3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bathroom Salt Box Colonial style home nestled in the Town of Montgomery located a short 5 - 10 minutes drive to all major amenities such as local shopping, restaurants, Orange Lake, close to the Village of Walden and Interstate 84. If the location isn't enough then then out the amenities this home has to offer such as a stunning kitchen with "leather" counter tops, stainless steel appliances, a plethora of cabinetry, tiled floors, formal dining room with sliding glass doors leading to the back yard, large living room with hardwood floors, formal dining room, half bathroom and mud-room all on the first floor. The second floor features a master bedroom with master bathroom with a large shower stall, two additional spacious bedrooms with wall to wall carpet, large closets and another beautifully updated full bathroom with hardwood floors.
43 Mountain View Ter, Walden, NY 12586 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,701 sqft single-family home built in 2004. It last sold for $348,000 on Aug 17, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $579,400, with a rent estimate of $3,346/month.
Home Details for 43 Mountain View Ter
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2004 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9 |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3.00 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 17, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $348,000 |
Apr 28, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $349,999 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $559,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Walden
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
37
9MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Walden
At least 115 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say car is needed
76 % Say parking is easy
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
73 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say kids play outside
65 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say there's wildlife
59 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 43 Mountain View Ter
- What is 43 Mountain View Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 43 Mountain View Ter in Walden, NY is $579,400.
- What is the price history for 43 Mountain View Ter?43 Mountain View Ter in Walden, NY last sold for $348,000 in August 2020.
- Is Walden a buyer's or seller's market?Walden is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Walden?Residents describe Walden, NY as well-kept, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Walden, NY.
- Does 43 Mountain View Ter have air conditioning?Yes, 43 Mountain View Ter in Walden, NY has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 43 Mountain View Ter?The lot at 43 Mountain View Ter in Walden, NY is about 3 acres.

