$347,700
- Studio
- 980 sqft (on 110.62 acres)
426 Stein Rd, Chenango Forks, NY 13746
Est. Refi. Payment $2,645/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$348KSince last month
Increased$22K (+6.7%)Since last year
Increased$22K (+6.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +230% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $348K |
| October 2026 | $326K |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 07/29/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,498 | |
0.94 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 08/13/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,800 | |
1.10 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 05/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,504 | |
1.42 | Single-Family Home | $390,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,485 | |
1.44 | Single-Family Home | $67,772 | 09/29/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,352 | |
1.39 | Single-Family Home | $114,777 | 04/17/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,210 | |
1.71 | Single-Family Home | $195,000 | 08/19/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,474 | |
1.77 | Single-Family Home | $200,000 | 10/15/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,872 | |
1.68 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 03/06/26 | 5 | 3 | 4,174 | |
2.09 | Single-Family Home | $188,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,141 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.42 | - | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.43 | $366,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.43 | $473,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.43 | $234,100 | 2 | 1 | 2,247 | Off Market | |
0.44 | - | 3 | 1 | 980 | Off Market | |
0.47 | $116,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,014 | Off Market | |
0.48 | - | Studio | - | 480 | Off Market | |
0.52 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.52 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.57 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.57 | $286,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,116 | Off Market | |
0.58 | $211,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,148 | Off Market | |
0.58 | $325,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,668 | Off Market | |
0.58 | $185,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,498 | Recently Sold | |
0.60 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.60 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.61 | $176,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.61 | $342,400 | 3 | 3 | 3,476 | Off Market | |
0.61 | $224,200 | Studio | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2016
110.62 acre lot
980 sqft
$355/sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 426 Stein Rd, Chenango Forks, NY. 426 Stein Rd is in Chenango Forks, NY and in ZIP code 13746. This property has approximately 980 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 110.62 acres and was built in 2016.
426 Stein Rd, Chenango Forks, NY 13746 is a studio, 980 sqft single-family home built in 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $347,700, with a rent estimate of $1,670/month.
Home Details for 426 Stein Rd
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2016 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 110.62 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $1,876 | $125,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Greene
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
19
4MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Greene
At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say yards are well-kept
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say streets are well-lit
83 % Say parking is easy
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
67 % Say neighbors are friendly
65 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say there are sidewalks
56 % Say kids play outside
46 % Say there's wildlife
46 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
42 % Say it's quiet
31 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 426 Stein Rd
- What is 426 Stein Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 426 Stein Rd in Chenango Forks, NY is $347,700.
- Is Chenango Forks a buyer's or seller's market?Chenango Forks is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Chenango Forks?Residents describe Chenango Forks, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Chenango Forks, NY.
- What are the closest schools to 426 Stein Rd?The closest schools to 426 Stein Rd in Chenango Forks, NY are Greene High School (rated 8/10), Greene Intermediate School (Elementary, rated 5/10), Greene Middle School (rated 4/10).
- How big is the lot at 426 Stein Rd?The lot at 426 Stein Rd in Chenango Forks, NY is about 110.6 acres.