422 Axton Rd, Axton, VA 24054
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

422 Axton Rd
Axton, VA 24054

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,232 sqft (on 1.60 acres)

$150,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $917/mo*

$150,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $917/mo*
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 sqft
(on 1.60 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$151K
Since last month
Increased$1K (+0.7%)
Since last year
Decreased$13K (-8.2%)
Since last sale
Increased$75K (+99.6%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +138% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$150K
July 2026$149K
June 2026$153K
May 2026$150K
April 2026$148K
March 2026$150K
February 2026$145K
January 2026$135K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.18
Single-Family Home
$185,000
01/12/26
3
2
1,812
1.29
Single-Family Home
$130,000
11/05/25
3
2
1,401
1.23
Single-Family Home
$132,200
04/07/26
2
1
980
1.54
Single-Family Home
$215,000
02/13/26
3
2.5
1,404
1.84
Single-Family Home
$224,900
04/30/26
3
2
1,728
1.63
Single-Family Home
$164,759
05/07/26
3
2
1,996
1.28
Single-Family Home
$288,000
07/16/26
2
1.5
-
1.55
Single-Family Home
$24,000
07/24/26
3
1
800
1.55
Single-Family Home
$35,101
06/26/26
3
1
-
2.23
Single-Family Home
$48,000
03/11/26
3
1
1,500

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.18
$185,000
3
2
1,812
Recently Sold
0.40
$749,900
-
-
-
For Sale
0.43
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.44
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.44
$82,000
-
-
-
Recently Sold
0.52
$173,500
3
1.5
1,116
Off Market
0.62
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.74
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.76
$190,600
3
2
1,372
Off Market
0.81
$290,000
-
-
-
For Sale
0.86
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.86
-
-
-
-
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 422 Axton Rd.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1989
Lot Size
1.6 acres
Living Area
1,232 sqft
Price/Sqft
$122
Parking
Garage

About this House

Very well maintained double wide with a nice level lot. Welcoming front porch and closed in sun room in the back with a jacuzzi! Three nice sized bedrooms and two full baths. Master bedroom has a walk in closet. The heating and cooling does not work, but the seller is offering up to $3,500 credit for a brand new heat pump. Buyer has the option to choose either electric or propane unit. Paved driveway and great garage/storage for many different uses. This home is perfectly located between Martinsville and Danville. Priced to sell! Must have pre-qualification letter for showings. No USDA or VHDA financing due to the age of the home. Must be cash or conventional loan.
422 Axton Rd, Axton, VA 24054 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,232 sqft single-family home built in 1989. It last sold for $75,000 on Jun 19, 2020. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $150,700, with a rent estimate of $1,664/month.

Home Details for 422 Axton Rd

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1989
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Interior Features

Appliances & Utilities
Cable ReadyRefrigerator
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
DeckPorch
Parking & Garage
GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Carport, Garage Detached

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.60 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Apr 24, 2025
Source: MVMLS #144609
ListingRemoved
$165,000
Apr 17, 2025
Source: MVMLS #144609
PendingToActive
$165,000
Mar 26, 2025
Source: MVMLS #144609
Pending
$165,000
Mar 18, 2025
Source: MVMLS #144609
Listed For Sale
$165,000
Jun 19, 2020
Source: N/A
Sold
$75,000

Market trends in Axton

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
8
3
MoM

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

What Locals Say about Axton

At least 2 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say car is needed

  • 100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 100 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 100 % Say it's quiet

  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 80 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 75 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 75 % Say there's wildlife

  • 75 % Say kids play outside

  • 67 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 50 % Say there are community events

  • 40 % Say it's dog friendly

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 422 Axton Rd

  • What is 422 Axton Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 422 Axton Rd is $150,700.
  • What is the price history for 422 Axton Rd?
    422 Axton Rd last sold for $75,000 in June 2020.
  • Is Axton a buyer's or seller's market?
    Axton is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What are the closest schools to 422 Axton Rd?
    The closest schools to 422 Axton Rd are Axton Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 6/10), Laurel Park Middle School (rated 3/10), Magna Vista High School (rated 3/10).
  • How big is the lot at 422 Axton Rd?
    The lot at 422 Axton Rd is about 1.6 acres.
  • Does 422 Axton Rd have a garage?
    Yes, 422 Axton Rd has a garage.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 422 Axton Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 422 Axton Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item