Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$348KSince last month
Decreased$25K (-6.7%)Since last year
Decreased$45K (-11.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate and the value of nearby homes.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +32% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $348K |
| September 2026 | $355K |
| August 2026 | $373K |
| July 2026 | $357K |
| June 2026 | $376K |
| May 2026 | $376K |
| April 2026 | $350K |
| March 2026 | $366K |
| February 2026 | $371K |
| January 2026 | $345K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $226,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $149,400 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $50,900 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $189,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,832 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $126,300 | 4 | 2 | 3,960 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $236,000 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $114,800 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $93,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,456 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $280,400 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $143,200 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $142,700 | 3 | 2 | 2,266 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1998
3.24 acre lot
About this House
401 and 405 E. Maple. Prime investment opportunity! 2 four-plex apartment buildings sitting on 3.24 ACRES! Ample room for further development! 2 BR. 2 BA. Laundry Hookups. Kitchen with appliances. Dining room/living room combo. 2-road accesses and gravel parking lot between buildings. Close to the college, downtown, shopping and restaurants!
401 E Maple St, West Plains, MO 65775 is a studio single-family home built in 1998. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $347,700, with a rent estimate of $1,128/month.
Home Details for 401 E Maple St
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1998 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 8 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3.24 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,370 | $274,660 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in West Plains
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$210K
$2.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
97.0%
0.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$134
$5MoM
Available listings
149
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about West Plains
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 80% say there's holiday spirit
- 49% say neighbors are friendly
- 27% say there are community events
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 56 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say car is needed
87 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say parking is easy
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say it's dog friendly
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say there's wildlife
55 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
41 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
27 % Say there are community events
26 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
26 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 401 E Maple St
- What is 401 E Maple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 401 E Maple St in West Plains, MO is $347,700.
- Is West Plains a buyer's or seller's market?West Plains is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in West Plains?The median sale price in West Plains is $210K. That is up $2.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about West Plains?Residents describe West Plains, MO as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in West Plains, MO.
- How big is the lot at 401 E Maple St?The lot at 401 E Maple St in West Plains, MO is about 3.2 acres.