$967,700
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,900 sqft (on 1.27 acres)
379 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ 07092
Est. Refi. Payment $6,621/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 26, 2019 for $561,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$968KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-0.6%)Since last year
Increased$38K (+4%)Since last sale
Increased$404K (+71.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +103% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $965K |
| August 2026 | $965K |
| July 2026 | $970K |
| June 2026 | $992K |
| May 2026 | $972K |
| April 2026 | $971K |
| March 2026 | $966K |
| February 2026 | $917K |
| January 2026 | $922K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $775,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $945,600 | 04/24/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $575,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,996 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $1,395,000 | 05/14/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $1,100,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $999,999 | 11/14/25 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,000,000 | 11/03/25 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $855,000 | 08/24/26 | 5 | 3 | - | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $890,000 | 08/14/26 | 4 | 2 | - | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $670,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $1,687,600 | 5 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,395,000 | 4 | 4 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,030,200 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,634,600 | 5 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $775,000 | 3 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $884,700 | 4 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,059,400 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $934,900 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,457,900 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $945,600 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $1,575,000 | 5 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $1,060,700 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1939
Lot Size
1.27 acres
Living Area
1,900 sqft
Price/Sqft
$509
Parking
Garage
About this House
~Welcome Home~This Fabulous Home is sure to Please,w/ Modern Updates & Spectacular Setting, you will Enjoy Privacy as you are tucked off the Road yet still have easy access to Everything nearby. Fall in Love w/ the Views from the Family Room or Cozy up to the Wood Burning Fireplace in the Living Room. Enjoy your Spacious First Floor Master Suite w/ Full Bath.This Enchanting Home is Filled w/ Custom Touches and Has a Floor plan which invites you to Enjoy the Outdoor Space at Every Turn. There is a Large Deck Off the Dining Room that Flows to a Beautiful Level Yard, Perfect for BBQ's or Fun Play.Plenty of Parking for Guests.If you Love a Home with Lots of Windows & Sunlight, this Home is For You~ and if you Enjoy Nature~You will want to make this your Home! Only 3 Owners since Home was Built~you can be the 4th!
379 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,900 sqft single-family home built in 1939. It last sold for $561,000 on Jun 26, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $967,700, with a rent estimate of $5,300/month.
Home Details for 379 Summit Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Pantry |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, Electric, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1939 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.27 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 26, 2019 Source: GSMLS #3556480 | Sold | $561,000 |
May 14, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $550,000 |
Jul 21, 2016 Source: GSMLS #3300166 | Sold | $483,000 |
May 25, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $490,000 Price decreased by 11% |
May 5, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $550,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Apr 22, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $595,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,064 | $539,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountainside
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
28
8MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountainside
At least 57 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
91 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say people would walk alone at night
82 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say it's quiet
77 % Say there's holiday spirit
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
71 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say there are community events
31 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
20 % Say there are sidewalks
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 379 Summit Rd
- What is 379 Summit Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 379 Summit Rd in Mountainside, NJ is $967,700.
- What is the price history for 379 Summit Rd?379 Summit Rd in Mountainside, NJ last sold for $561,000 in June 2019.
- Is Mountainside a buyer's or seller's market?Mountainside is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mountainside?Residents describe Mountainside, NJ as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mountainside, NJ.
- Does 379 Summit Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 379 Summit Rd in Mountainside, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 379 Summit Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 379 Summit Rd in Mountainside, NJ has in-unit laundry.