$1,700,400
- 6 Beds
- 4 Baths
375 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $11,724/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 12, 2026 for $1,699,000 (6% above list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.7MSince last month
$200 (0%)Since last year
$200 (0%)Since last sale
Increased$5K (+0.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by 0% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.7M |
| August 2026 | $1.7M |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,750,000 | 06/29/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $1,750,000 | 06/29/26 | 5 | 3.5 | - | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,753,455 | 06/29/26 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 06/16/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $1,610,500 | 07/08/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,380,000 | 05/26/26 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,250,000 | 06/26/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,699,000 | 07/30/26 | 6 | 5 | - | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $1,990,000 | 06/01/26 | 5 | 4 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,920,200 | 5 | 5.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,920,200 | 5 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,699,999 | 7 | 7 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,750,000 | 5 | 4 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,961,900 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,750,000 | 5 | 3.5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $1,605,800 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,614,800 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,400,000 | 5 | 4 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $1,515,600 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,706,300 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
4 Parking Spaces
About this House
Just Listed in Montclair, New Jersey — the Montclair lifestyle New York buyers search for. Ideally located just one block from the NYC direct train with an easy Midtown commute, and moments to vibrant UPTOWN Montclair filled with top-rated restaurants, cafes, boutiques, and parks. This sun-drenched, move-in ready home offers 6 bedrooms, 3 full and 2 half baths with a flexible floor plan perfect for today's lifestyle. Timeless charm meets modern updates throughout, featuring a classic wraparound porch for seamless indoor-outdoor living, now complete with a built-in projector for elevated entertaining and outdoor movie nights. The kitchen opens to a private deck, creating the perfect flow for indoor-outdoor dining, while the backyard is thoughtfully designed with a paver patio, BBQ area, and a lounge space strung with ambient lighting — ideal for hosting or relaxing year-round. Inside, enjoy bright, airy living spaces, high ceilings, and abundant natural light. The finished basement adds bonus living space that can be divided with built in pocket doors, with a recreation area, perfect for a playroom, gym, or media lounge. Recent upgrades include a newer roof & EXT paint 3 years, offering peace of mind. Set on a beautiful, tree-lined street in one of Montclair's most desirable neighborhoods,. A rare opportunity combining location, space, and lifestyle — perfect for buyers seeking that true Montclair feel with effortless access to Manhattan
375 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 6 bedroom, 5 bathroom single-family home in Upper Montclair. It last sold for $1,699,000 on Aug 12, 2026 (6% above the $1,599,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,700,400.
Last check for updates: about 13 hours ago
Listed by Kathleen Milinkovich, (973) 610-4207
Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair
Bought with: Outside Agent, Outside Office
Source: NJMLS, MLS#26014002

Home Details for 375 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: FinishedNumber of Rooms: 15 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 6Number of Bathrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms (full): 3Number of Bathrooms (half): 2 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,Hot Water,Zoned,RadiantHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: GasHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood, Carpet |
View Has a ViewView: West |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Deck / Patio |
Parking & Garage Other Parking: NoneParking Spaces: 4 |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Waterfront: NoneNot on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,599,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold - Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Montclair |
School Information Elementary School: MagnetJr High / Middle School: MagnetHigh School: Montclair |
|
|---|
Community Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Private |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 26014002 |
|
|---|
Close/ParksClose/SchoolClose/ShopgClose/TransClose/WrshpExtended Family |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 12, 2026 Source: NJMLS #26014002 | Sold | $1,699,000 |
May 23, 2026 Source: NJMLS #26014002 | Pending | $1,599,000 |
May 13, 2026 Source: NJMLS #26014002 | PriceChange | $1,599,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Apr 23, 2026 Source: NJMLS #26014002 | Listed For Sale | $1,699,000 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to the real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-05 15:19:52 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
© 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-05 15:19:52 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
© 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 375 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 375 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 375 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $1,700,400.
- What is the price history for 375 Upper Mountain Ave?375 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $1,699,000 in August 2026.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- Does 375 Upper Mountain Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 375 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 375 Upper Mountain Ave have parking?Yes, 375 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has on-site parking.