$2,504,900
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 4,250 sqft (on 2.32 acres)
374 Upper Ridge Rd, Alpine, WY 83128
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.5MSince last month
Decreased$30K (-1.2%)Since last year
Decreased$81K (-3.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +305% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $2.51M |
| September 2026 | $2.54M |
| August 2026 | $2.52M |
| July 2026 | $2.52M |
| June 2026 | $2.63M |
| May 2026 | $1.33M |
| March 2026 | $2.58M |
| February 2026 | $2.58M |
| January 2026 | $2.58M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/12/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,642 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/01/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,468 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/20/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,593 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | - | 03/26/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,363 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/05/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,929 | |
0.88 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/09/26 | 5 | 2 | 2,918 | |
1.00 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/16/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,655 | |
1.03 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/10/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,484 | |
1.04 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/31/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,656 | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,375 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.00 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.00 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.00 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.01 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $962,300 | 4 | 3 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.10 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $969,500 | 3 | 2 | 2,279 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $939,700 | 4 | 3 | 3,642 | Off Market | |
0.14 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $565,600 | 1 | 2 | 1,006 | Off Market | |
0.15 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.17 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $1,220,600 | 4 | 3 | 3,000 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $483,100 | 3 | 2 | 2,252 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2014
2.32 acre lot
4,250 sqft
$589/sqft
Garage
HOA $83/mo
About this House
What's unique:Charming guest cabinHydronic in-floor heatSurrounded by towering pinesCustom doorsSoaring cedar-lined ceilingsBrazilian walnut front porch
A Handcrafted Mountain Sanctuary in Alpine's Premier Setting. Poised high above the valley in Alpine's coveted Trail Ridge Subdivision, this remarkable mountain estate commands sweeping views of Palisades Reservoir, the Snake River Valley, and the dramatic sunsets that paint Black Mountain each evening. Surrounded by towering pines and thoughtfully designed to embrace its natural setting, this is more than a home--it's a private retreat crafted for those who appreciate exceptional quality, timeless design, and the beauty of the West.
Encompassing over 3,900 square feet of meticulously finished living space, complemented by a charming guest cabin, every inch of this custom residence reflects master craftsmanship. Soaring cedar-lined ceilings, exposed timber accents, custom doors, rich walnut details, and solid oak flooring create a warm and sophisticated mountain aesthetic rarely found in today's market.
The main level unfolds beneath vaulted ceilings reaching nearly 14 feet, where walls of windows frame the surrounding forest and distant mountain views. A wood-burning stove anchors the great room, creating an inviting gathering space, while the gourmet kitchen, appointed with Electrolux appliances, offers the perfect blend of function and elegance. The primary suite serves as a peaceful sanctuary, joined by a handsome executive office that easily doubles as a second main-level bedroom.
The walk-out lower level continues the home's refined mountain character with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, dedicated office space, and a stunning cedar sauna designed for relaxation after a day spent exploring Wyoming's outdoors. Specialty spaces--including a piano room and secure steel-reinforced room--provide flexibility for hobbies, collections, and storage.
Beneath the beauty lies a level of engineering seldom seen in residential construction. Hydronic in-floor heat, redundant mechanical systems, dual water heaters, reverse osmosis filtration, water softening, backup boiler systems, and extensive insulation deliver year-round comfort, efficiency, and peace of mind.
Outside, the grounds are every bit as captivating as the home itself. Professional landscaping showcases mature trees, vibrant gardens, and more than sixty varieties of daylilies. Enjoy quiet mornings among the treetops from the redwood deck, gather around the firepit beneath ancient bristlecone pines, or watch the sunset unfold across the mountains from the Brazilian walnut front porch.
Adding to the property's versatility is a beautifully appointed guest cabin offering over 300 square feet of private living space complete with its own garage, fireplace, and heating system--ideal for guests, extended family, or a secluded creative retreat.
Rarely does a property combine this level of craftsmanship, privacy, infrastructure, and natural beauty. Every detail has been thoughtfully considered, creating a mountain home that feels equally suited for quiet reflection, grand entertaining, and generations of memories yet to be made.
Encompassing over 3,900 square feet of meticulously finished living space, complemented by a charming guest cabin, every inch of this custom residence reflects master craftsmanship. Soaring cedar-lined ceilings, exposed timber accents, custom doors, rich walnut details, and solid oak flooring create a warm and sophisticated mountain aesthetic rarely found in today's market.
The main level unfolds beneath vaulted ceilings reaching nearly 14 feet, where walls of windows frame the surrounding forest and distant mountain views. A wood-burning stove anchors the great room, creating an inviting gathering space, while the gourmet kitchen, appointed with Electrolux appliances, offers the perfect blend of function and elegance. The primary suite serves as a peaceful sanctuary, joined by a handsome executive office that easily doubles as a second main-level bedroom.
The walk-out lower level continues the home's refined mountain character with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, dedicated office space, and a stunning cedar sauna designed for relaxation after a day spent exploring Wyoming's outdoors. Specialty spaces--including a piano room and secure steel-reinforced room--provide flexibility for hobbies, collections, and storage.
Beneath the beauty lies a level of engineering seldom seen in residential construction. Hydronic in-floor heat, redundant mechanical systems, dual water heaters, reverse osmosis filtration, water softening, backup boiler systems, and extensive insulation deliver year-round comfort, efficiency, and peace of mind.
Outside, the grounds are every bit as captivating as the home itself. Professional landscaping showcases mature trees, vibrant gardens, and more than sixty varieties of daylilies. Enjoy quiet mornings among the treetops from the redwood deck, gather around the firepit beneath ancient bristlecone pines, or watch the sunset unfold across the mountains from the Brazilian walnut front porch.
Adding to the property's versatility is a beautifully appointed guest cabin offering over 300 square feet of private living space complete with its own garage, fireplace, and heating system--ideal for guests, extended family, or a secluded creative retreat.
Rarely does a property combine this level of craftsmanship, privacy, infrastructure, and natural beauty. Every detail has been thoughtfully considered, creating a mountain home that feels equally suited for quiet reflection, grand entertaining, and generations of memories yet to be made.
374 Upper Ridge Rd, Alpine, WY 83128 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 4,250 sqft single-family home built in 2014. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,504,900, with a rent estimate of $4,467/month.
Contact this Building
Home Details for 374 Upper Ridge Rd
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2014 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckPatio |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Door Opener, Garage |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.00 Acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 9, 2026 Source: Engel & Volkers #26-1308 | ListingRemoved | $2,750,000 |
Jul 23, 2026 Source: TBOR #26-1308 | PriceChange | $2,750,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Jun 1, 2026 Source: TBOR #26-1308 | Listed For Sale | $2,850,000 |
Nov 8, 2025 Source: TBOR #25-623 | ListingRemoved | $2,900,000 |
Jun 27, 2025 Source: TBOR #25-623 | PriceChange | $2,900,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Apr 12, 2025 Source: TBOR #25-623 | Listed For Sale | $3,000,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,491,893 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Alpine
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
48
2MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Alpine
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 71% say there's holiday spirit
- 60% say there are community events
- 48% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
89 % Say people would walk alone at night
89 % Say there's wildlife
89 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
71 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
60 % Say there are community events
56 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
30 % Say there are sidewalks
29 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 374 Upper Ridge Rd
- What is 374 Upper Ridge Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 374 Upper Ridge Rd in Alpine, WY is $2,504,900.
- Is Alpine a buyer's or seller's market?Alpine is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Alpine?Residents describe Alpine, WY as well-kept, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Alpine, WY.
- What are the closest schools to 374 Upper Ridge Rd?The closest schools to 374 Upper Ridge Rd in Alpine, WY are Etna Elementary School (rated 6/10), Star Valley High School (rated 8/10), Star Valley Middle School (rated 7/10).
- How big is the lot at 374 Upper Ridge Rd?The lot at 374 Upper Ridge Rd in Alpine, WY is about 2.3 acres.
- Does 374 Upper Ridge Rd have a garage?Yes, 374 Upper Ridge Rd in Alpine, WY has a garage.

