331 E 52nd St
Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush- 10 Beds
- 10 Baths
- 6,840 sqft
10 Beds
10 Baths
6,840 sqft
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
Excellent investment opportunity in prime Turtle Bay/ Midtown East location! 331 East 52nd Street is centrally located in the heart of the city, on a quiet tree-lined block close to every form of transportation, every residential convenience, and the workplaces of many high-quality prospective tenants. This a 5-story building, comprised of 9 residential apartments. Currently, the largest of these 9 apartments is free market, and eight are rent-stabilized. The building's electrical systems were extensively updated 3 years ago, and a brand new gas boiler was installed six months ago. Every apartment boasts strip hardwood floors, soaring 10-foot ceilings, and a windowed kitchen. On the first floor, an outdoor patio leads onto a wonderfully tranquil rear garden oasis, and the property is further enhanced by a partially finished basement with a full bathroom and kitchen. Net operating income of $96,183.72 (breakdown below).
NEARBY TRANSIT/SUBWAY
Lexington Avenue 51st Street - #4, #6, E, and M Trains
Lexington Avenue 59th Street - #4, #5, #6, N, R, and W Trains
Grand Central 42nd Street - #4, #5, #6, #7, the Shuttle, & Metro-North
5th Avenue 53rd Street - E and M Trains
5th Avenue 42nd Street (Bryant Park) - #7, B, D, F, and M Trains
Building class: Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5)
Lot dimensions 18.75 feet x 100.42 feet
Lot square footage: 1,883
Building dimensions: 18.75 feet wide x 63 feet deep x 60 feet high
Stories: 5
Interior: approx. 6,840 square feet
Exterior: approx. 830 square feet
Year built: 1910
Certificate of occupancy: Yes
Residential FAR (Floor Area Ratio): 4
FAR as built: 3.26
Unused FAR: 1,397 square feet
Zoning district: R8B
TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME: $183,583.56
TOTAL ANNUAL EXPENSES: $87,399.84
NET OPERATING INCOME: $96,183.72
EXPENSES - 331 EAST 52ND STREET
Gas + Electric for Common Areas: approx. $8,100 per year
Water: approx. $1,600 per year
Real Estate Taxes: $77,699.84 per year
TOTAL ANNUAL EXPENSES: $87,399.84
INCOME - 331 EAST 52ND STREET
UNIT 1
Status: Free-Market, VACANT
Size: 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Rear Patio + Rear Garden
Rent: $4,500 per month or $54,000 per year
UNIT 2F
Status: Stabilized
Size: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 12/31/2020
Legal Rent: $2,362.30
Actual Rent: $2,100 per month or $25,200 per year
UNIT 2R
Status: Stabilized
Size: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/2021
Legal Rent: $1,153.88 per month or $13,846.56 per year
UNIT 3F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/30/2020
Legal Rent: $1,102.43 per month or $13,229.16 per year
UNIT 3R
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/30/2020
Legal Rent: $947.02 per month or $11,364.24 per year
UNIT 4F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 07/20/2020
Legal Rent: $1,435.68 per month or $17,228.16 per year
UNIT 4R
Status: Stabilized, VACANT
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Legal Rent: $1,322.63 per month or $15,871.56 per year
UNIT 5F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 12/31/2020
Legal Rent: $1,335.99 per month or $16,031.88 per year
UNIT 5R
Status: Stabilized, VACANT
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Legal Rent: $1,401.00 per month or $16,812 per year
TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME: $183,583.56
NEARBY TRANSIT/SUBWAY
Lexington Avenue 51st Street - #4, #6, E, and M Trains
5th Avenue 53rd Street - E and M Trains
Building class: Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5)
Lot dimensions 18.75 feet x 100.42 feet
Lot square footage: 1,883
Stories: 5
Interior: approx. 6,840 square feet
Exterior: approx. 830 square feet
Year built: 1910
Certificate of occupancy: Yes
Residential FAR (Floor Area Ratio): 4
FAR as built: 3.26
Unused FAR: 1,397 square feet
Zoning district: R8B
TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME: $183,583.56
TOTAL ANNUAL EXPENSES: $87,399.84
NET OPERATING INCOME: $96,183.72
EXPENSES - 331 EAST 52ND STREET
Gas + Electric for Common Areas: approx. $8,100 per year
Water: approx. $1,600 per year
Real Estate Taxes: $77,699.84 per year
TOTAL ANNUAL EXPENSES: $87,399.84
INCOME - 331 EAST 52ND STREET
UNIT 1
Status: Free-Market, VACANT
Size: 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Rear Patio + Rear Garden
Rent: $4,500 per month or $54,000 per year
UNIT 2F
Status: Stabilized
Size: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 12/31/2020
Legal Rent: $2,362.30
Actual Rent: $2,100 per month or $25,200 per year
UNIT 2R
Status: Stabilized
Size: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/2021
Legal Rent: $1,153.88 per month or $13,846.56 per year
UNIT 3F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/30/2020
Legal Rent: $1,102.43 per month or $13,229.16 per year
UNIT 3R
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 09/30/2020
Legal Rent: $947.02 per month or $11,364.24 per year
UNIT 4F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 07/20/2020
Legal Rent: $1,435.68 per month or $17,228.16 per year
UNIT 4R
Status: Stabilized, VACANT
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Legal Rent: $1,322.63 per month or $15,871.56 per year
UNIT 5F
Status: Stabilized
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Lease Expires: 12/31/2020
Legal Rent: $1,335.99 per month or $16,031.88 per year
UNIT 5R
Status: Stabilized, VACANT
1 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom
Legal Rent: $1,401.00 per month or $16,812 per year
TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME: $183,583.56
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.
No Info
Home Details for 331 E 52nd St
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1910Year Updated: 1910 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Multi Family |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Garden |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 9 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2000 sqft |
Price History for 331 E 52nd St
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/08/2021 | ListingRemoved | StreetEasy | |
| 04/06/2021 | $2,850,000 | PriceChange | StreetEasy |
| 01/29/2021 | $3,450,000 | PriceChange | Agent Provided |
| 11/25/2020 | $3,950,000 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 06/17/2003 | $320,000 | Sold | N/A |
Property Tax and Assessment
| Year | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Tax | $6,390 |
| Assessment | $848,000 |
Home facts updated by county records