$375,300
- 6 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 3,072 sqft (on 0.29 acres)
301 N Walnut St, Townsend, MT 59644
Est. Refi. Payment $2,197/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$375KSince last month
Increased$700 (+0.2%)Since last year
Decreased$19K (-4.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +147% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $376K |
| August 2026 | $376K |
| July 2026 | $375K |
| June 2026 | $379K |
| May 2026 | $374K |
| April 2026 | $369K |
| March 2026 | $375K |
| February 2026 | $369K |
| January 2026 | $373K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/26/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,702 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/18/25 | 5 | 2 | 3,706 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,500 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,788 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/11/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,651 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 3,259 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,903 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,300 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/31/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,510 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/02/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,330 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $344,200 | 2 | 1 | 936 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $499,000 | 3 | 3 | 3,514 | For Sale | |
0.09 | $400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | For Sale | |
0.06 | - | 4 | 2 | 1,788 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | For Sale | |
0.07 | - | 5 | 3 | 2,702 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $256,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,187 | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | 2 | 2 | 1,072 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | - | 4 | 2 | 2,500 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $251,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,055 | Off Market | |
0.11 | - | 5 | 2 | 3,706 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $420,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,337 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1976
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Living Area
3,072 sqft
Price/Sqft
$122
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 301 N Walnut St, Townsend, MT. 301 N Walnut St is in Townsend, MT and in ZIP code 59644. This property has 6 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 3,072 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.29 acres and was built in 1976.
301 N Walnut St, Townsend, MT 59644 is a 6 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,072 sqft single-family home built in 1976. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $375,300, with a rent estimate of $2,987/month.
Home Details for 301 N Walnut St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry RoomCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Stove, Electric, Wood PelletAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: OtherFoundation Type: ConcreteGardenLawn |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 6Parking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1976 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.29 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,530 | $367,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Townsend
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
51
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Townsend
At least 7 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
73 % Say it's dog friendly
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
67 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say it's quiet
57 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say there are community events
50 % Say car is needed
50 % Say streets are well-lit
25 % Say there are sidewalks
13 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 301 N Walnut St
- What is 301 N Walnut St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 301 N Walnut St in Townsend, MT is $375,300.
- Is Townsend a buyer's or seller's market?Townsend is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Townsend?Residents describe Townsend, MT as easy to park in, well-kept, and neighborly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Townsend, MT.
- What are the closest schools to 301 N Walnut St?The closest schools to 301 N Walnut St in Townsend, MT are Broadwater High School (rated 6/10), Cecelia Hazelton School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 6/10), Townsend 7-8 (Middle, rated 5/10).
- Does 301 N Walnut St have air conditioning?Yes, 301 N Walnut St in Townsend, MT has air conditioning.
- Does 301 N Walnut St have laundry facilities?Yes, 301 N Walnut St in Townsend, MT has in-unit laundry.