$1,084,700
- 6 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,101 sqft (on 0.51 acres)
3 Maple Ter, Melrose, MA 02176
Est. Refi. Payment $6,507/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 1, 2019 for $658,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.08MSince last month
Decreased$7K (-0.6%)Since last year
Increased$18K (+1.6%)Since last sale
Increased$433K (+65.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +69% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.09M |
| July 2026 | $1.1M |
| June 2026 | $1.1M |
| May 2026 | $1.11M |
| April 2026 | $1.08M |
| March 2026 | $1.09M |
| February 2026 | $1.05M |
| January 2026 | $1.03M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,090,000 | 07/21/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,883 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $1,525,000 | 08/05/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,268 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $1,630,000 | 07/16/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,741 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,190,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,399 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $910,000 | 07/15/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,940 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $707,000 | 07/21/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,248 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 02/10/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,457 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $794,000 | 06/17/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,292 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $730,000 | 09/10/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,016 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $999,990 | 07/15/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,367 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $1,525,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,268 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $769,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,321 | For Sale | |
0.03 | $1,092,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,002 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $593,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,210 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $829,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,245 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $707,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,248 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $623,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,038 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,630,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,741 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,180,300 | 4 | 5 | 4,600 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $850,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,585 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $719,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,129 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,931,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,518 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1995
Lot Size
0.51 acres
Living Area
3,101 sqft
Price/Sqft
$350
Parking
Garage
About this House
Split entry style single family home built in 1995, the interior of this charming home offers hardwood flooring, a large open concept kitchen with granite countertops & stainless steel appliances. The upper level offers 3 bedrooms & 2 baths, fire placed living room with skylights, and large family room with doors to a nice deck. The lower level is the perfect in-law suite with 2 bedrooms, full bath, kitchen, and large master bedroom has a walk in closet, bonus room could be a extra bedroom, exercise room, playroom, etc.. Laundry hook ups, two car garage, 3 car driveway.. Fenced in yard with an in-ground pool for your relaxing hot summer days and much more!
3 Maple Ter, Melrose, MA 02176 is a 6 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,101 sqft single-family home in Mount Hood, built in 1995. It last sold for $658,000 on Aug 1, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,084,700, with a rent estimate of $5,743/month.
Home Details for 3 Maple Ter
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticIn-law unitNumber of Rooms: 15Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bath, Office, PantryCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, SolarAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Vinyl |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Split-level |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.51 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 1, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $658,000 |
Jun 22, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $729,900 |
Jun 22, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $729,900 |
Jun 19, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $729,900 |
Jun 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $729,900 Price decreased by 3% |
May 29, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $749,900 |
May 19, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $690,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,379 | $846,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Melrose
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$922K
$33.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.5%
1.9%MoM
Price per sq ft
$528
$11MoM
Available listings
50
23MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mount Hood
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say parking is easy
92 % Say car is needed
83 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
80 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
78 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say streets are well-lit
57 % Say kids play outside
56 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say there's wildlife
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
22 % Say there are community events
17 % Say there are sidewalks
11 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 3 Maple Ter
- What is 3 Maple Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 3 Maple Ter in Melrose, MA is $1,084,700.
- What is the price history for 3 Maple Ter?3 Maple Ter in Melrose, MA last sold for $658,000 in August 2019.
- Is Melrose a buyer's or seller's market?Melrose is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Melrose?The median sale price in Melrose is $922K. That is up $33.33K from the prior month.
- Does 3 Maple Ter have air conditioning?Yes, 3 Maple Ter in Melrose, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 3 Maple Ter have a pool?Yes, 3 Maple Ter in Melrose, MA has a pool.

