$397,800
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 937 sqft
3 E Burnside Ave, Lowell, MA 01850
Est. Refi. Payment $2,590/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 6, 2023 for $390,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$398KSince last month
Decreased$11K (-2.8%)Since last year
Decreased$11K (-2.7%)Since last sale
Increased$8K (+2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +183% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $398K |
| September 2026 | $402K |
| August 2026 | $409K |
| July 2026 | $414K |
| June 2026 | $419K |
| May 2026 | $419K |
| April 2026 | $418K |
| March 2026 | $420K |
| February 2026 | $410K |
| January 2026 | $402K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $405,000 | 03/10/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,147 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $390,000 | 12/11/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,194 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 08/18/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,028 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,227 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 890 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $405,000 | 12/22/25 | 4 | 1 | 1,242 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 08/03/26 | 2 | 1 | 950 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $443,000 | 09/01/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,375 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $455,000 | 09/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,123 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 12/04/25 | 2 | 1 | 875 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $329,300 | 3 | 1 | 959 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $305,000 | 2 | 1 | 902 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $345,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,176 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $411,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,050 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $311,900 | 2 | 1 | 869 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $407,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $564,700 | 6 | 4 | 1,900 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $578,100 | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $325,300 | 3 | 1 | 950 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $380,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,095 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $600,200 | 4 | 3 | 1,470 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $329,000 | 3 | 1 | 921 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $349,100 | 3 | 1 | 981 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $377,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,174 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $374,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,257 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $376,300 | 4 | 1 | 1,370 | Off Market | |
0.02 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $438,800 | 5 | 2 | 1,820 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $355,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,095 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $412,500 | 3 | 3 | 1,395 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1910
937 sqft
$425/sqft
About this House
What's unique:Central air conditioningNew insulation throughoutBrand new windowsBrand new flooring throughoutSpray foam insulationHeating system
Close to the College...Cheaper than Rent..... Looking for Offers ........Built in the 1900's need some Updating but price Reflects ...With some updating and TLC could be a great Affordable Home! Subject to current Lender Approval ....Heating System is not in working condition ......Home is being heated Kitchen/Stove with the heating system on the side.
3 E Burnside Ave, Lowell, MA 01850 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 937 sqft single-family home in Centralville, built in 1910. It last sold for $390,000 on Mar 6, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $397,800, with a rent estimate of $2,403/month.
Home Details for 3 E Burnside Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 6 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Other |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1910 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Conventional |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1306 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 6, 2023 Source: MLS PIN #73073394 | Sold | $390,000 |
Feb 15, 2023 Source: MLS PIN #73073394 | Contingent | $375,000 |
Jan 25, 2023 Source: MLS PIN #73073394 | Listed For Sale | $375,000 |
Jun 10, 2022 Source: MLS PIN #72874239 | Sold | $175,000 |
Jan 10, 2022 Source: MLS PIN #72874239 | PriceChange | $198,700 Price increased by 1% |
Jul 30, 2021 Source: MLS PIN #72874239 | Listed For Sale | $197,700 |
Aug 18, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $59,999 |
Aug 10, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $54,000 |
Oct 24, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $59,999 |
Oct 27, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $149,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,840 | $334,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$461K
$30.97KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.7%
0.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$333
$3MoM
Available listings
194
19MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Centralville
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about Centralville.- 84% say there are sidewalks
- 67% say there's holiday spirit
- 45% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 137 Trulia users voted on each feature.
84 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say it's dog friendly
70 % Say car is needed
70 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say kids play outside
63 % Say yards are well-kept
61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
59 % Say streets are well-lit
56 % Say parking is easy
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
44 % Say it's quiet
42 % Say there's wildlife
39 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
27 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 3 E Burnside Ave
- What is 3 E Burnside Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 3 E Burnside Ave in Lowell, MA is $397,800.
- What is the price history for 3 E Burnside Ave?3 E Burnside Ave in Lowell, MA last sold for $390,000 in March 2023.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $461K. That is up $30.97K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 3 E Burnside Ave?The lot at 3 E Burnside Ave in Lowell, MA is about 0.03 acres (1,497 sq ft).

