$633,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,024 sqft (on 0.78 acres)
291 Ware St, Mansfield, MA 02048
Est. Refi. Payment $3,853/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 12, 2025 for $600,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$634KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$29K (+4.8%)Since last sale
Increased$33K (+5.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +88% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $633K |
| July 2026 | $632K |
| June 2026 | $640K |
| May 2026 | $643K |
| April 2026 | $650K |
| March 2026 | $639K |
| February 2026 | $624K |
| January 2026 | $605K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $655,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,813 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $655,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,886 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $805,000 | 04/03/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,884 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $825,000 | 06/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,500 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $835,000 | 05/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,507 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $930,000 | 07/29/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,960 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $610,000 | 03/03/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,784 | |
0.74 | Single-Family Home | $700,000 | 08/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,200 | |
0.85 | Single-Family Home | $682,500 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,522 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $915,000 | 09/03/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,894 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | - | 5 | 2 | 2,196 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $673,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,128 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $1,035,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,654 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $655,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,813 | Recently Sold | |
0.28 | $930,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,960 | Recently Sold | |
0.32 | $805,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,884 | Recently Sold | |
0.36 | $655,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,886 | Recently Sold | |
0.38 | $966,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,894 | Off Market | |
0.38 | $679,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,885 | Off Market | |
0.37 | $922,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,348 | Off Market | |
0.43 | $966,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,528 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1968
Lot Size
0.78 acres
Living Area
2,024 sqft
Price/Sqft
$313
Parking
4 Open Spaces
About this House
GREAT LOCATION on this 24 x 42 x 26 Split Entry home, with EASY access to the school complex, downtown Mansfield and highways. FIRST floor is fireplaced living room, dining room, 12 x 12 SUNROOM with vaulted ceiling overlooking private rear yard, 3 bedrooms and 1st full bathroom. red OAK HARDWOOD floors throughout this level, waiting to be re-finished.. LOWER level has large family room with Berber carpet, 2nd full bathroom and additional room, ideal for in-law set up with separate entrance. FHW/gas heat & gas hot water, Vinyl windows, This is a ONE OWNER home. Cosmetic updates needed but priced accordingly. GREAT opportunity for buyers who want to Customize with their choices & colors and make this home SHINE. GREAT OPPORTUNITY for sweat equity.
291 Ware St, Mansfield, MA 02048 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,024 sqft single-family home built in 1968. It last sold for $600,000 on Jun 12, 2025 (9% above the $549,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $633,600, with a rent estimate of $3,308/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Gregory Abbott, (508) 560-8462
Gerry Abbott REALTORS®, (508) 339-6336
Bought with: Camila Fernandes, (508) 933-4463, Dell Realty Inc., (617) 629-5950
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73366090
Home Details for 291 Ware St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,ConcreteNumber of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2024 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, Washer HookupAppliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Flooring - Vinyl,In Basement,Washer HookupRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Electric Baseboard,Natural Gas,ElectricNo CoolingAir Conditioning: Window Unit(s),NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living RoomHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: Circuit Breakers |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Insulated Windows, ScreensFlooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Accessibility: NoFloors: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Deck - WoodExterior: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, ScreensFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 4No GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 4Parking: Paved Drive,Off Street,Paved |
Frontage WaterfrontWaterfront: Waterfront, MarshRoad Frontage: PublicResponsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: PavedOn Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Private Sewer |
Farm & Range Frontage Length: 120.00 |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1224Finished Area (below surface): 800 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Split Entry |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot Attached PropertyDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 032/045Near Deep Run Road, 2860490 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $549,900 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Fri May 02 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mansfield |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2024 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, SidewalksNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.78 acres |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 73366090Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1224 |
|
|---|
Public TransportationShoppingTennis Court(s)ParkWalk/Jog TrailsBike PathHighway AccessHouse of WorshipPublic SchoolT-StationSidewalks |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 12, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73366090 | Sold | $600,000 |
Apr 29, 2025 Source: MLS PIN #73366090 | Listed For Sale | $549,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,480 | $492,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mansfield
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
41
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mansfield
At least 122 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say it's dog friendly
91 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say car is needed
83 % Say there are sidewalks
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say yards are well-kept
69 % Say streets are well-lit
69 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say it's quiet
62 % Say there's wildlife
61 % Say neighbors are friendly
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
49 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
35 % Say there are community events
24 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 291 Ware St
- What is 291 Ware St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 291 Ware St in Mansfield, MA is $633,600.
- What is the price history for 291 Ware St?291 Ware St in Mansfield, MA last sold for $600,000 in June 2025.
- Is Mansfield a buyer's or seller's market?Mansfield is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mansfield?Residents describe Mansfield, MA as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Mansfield, MA.
- Does 291 Ware St have laundry facilities?Yes, 291 Ware St in Mansfield, MA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 291 Ware St?The lot at 291 Ware St in Mansfield, MA is about 0.78 acres (33,950 sq ft).