$323,600
- 6 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,700 sqft (on 65 acres)
291 Maple Valley Rd, Worcester, NY 12197
Est. Refi. Payment $2,146/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 7, 2021 for $264,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$324KSince last month
Decreased$7K (-2.2%)Since last year
Increased$9K (+2.7%)Since last sale
Increased$63K (+23.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -13% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $327K |
| July 2026 | $335K |
| June 2026 | $332K |
| May 2026 | $326K |
| April 2026 | $316K |
| March 2026 | $332K |
| February 2026 | $318K |
| January 2026 | $324K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2.75 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,800 | |
2.75 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 10/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,800 | |
2.92 | Single-Family Home | $64,401 | 05/11/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,885 | |
2.74 | Single-Family Home | $165,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,330 | |
3.05 | Single-Family Home | $75,200 | 04/17/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,965 | |
2.90 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 11/14/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,432 | |
3.31 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 10/24/25 | 5 | 2 | 2,500 | |
3.48 | Single-Family Home | $259,900 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,500 | |
3.47 | Single-Family Home | $211,000 | 12/11/25 | 2 | 1 | 975 | |
3.45 | Single-Family Home | $55,125 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,260 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.55 | $165,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,152 | Off Market | |
0.74 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.78 | $415,700 | 4 | 2 | 2,362 | Off Market | |
0.93 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.93 | $408,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 800 | Off Market | |
1.01 | $223,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | Off Market | |
1.01 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
1.03 | $111,600 | 3 | 1 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
1.09 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
1.09 | $288,300 | 3 | 2 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
1.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1860
Lot Size
65 acres
Living Area
1,700 sqft
Price/Sqft
$190
Parking
Garage
About this House
Majestic private, serene setting and panoramic views!65+/- acres, 6-BR stone house 2-large ponds, approx 60% wooded with rolling organic green fields and meadows. Whether your looking to farm or just want to enjoy a quieter country lifestyle this really is the perfect place! Stone walls and patio were built from the onsite shale quarry where many fossils can be found! Original stone house was built in the 1860's but was damaged in a fire and was extensively redone around 1950. Many berry bushes and apple trees! Nice cleared wide trails throughout the property. Adjacent to over 800 acres of NYS land. For your convenience, most furniture stays! Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy; hunting,fishing,swimming, hiking, 4-wheeling cross country skiing,etc. New furnace, updated electrical. three bay garage Call Maureen 1-203-732-2615 WILL CONSIDER - $279,900 FOR HOUSE WITH 65 ACRES SUBJECT TO SUBDIVIDING, 45 ACRES FOR $99,900. MUST SELL PROPERTY WITH HOME FIRST- Property taxes on entire parcel are $2311, School taxes on entire parcel are $3280.. Total annual taxes are $5591.
291 Maple Valley Rd, Worcester, NY 12197 is a 6 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,700 sqft single-family home built in 1860. It last sold for $264,000 on Apr 7, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $323,600, with a rent estimate of $2,324/month.
Home Details for 291 Maple Valley Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Mud RoomCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Propane ButaneHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Softwood, Hardwood, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Stone, Vinyl, WoodGardenLawnPatioPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1860Year Updated: 1990 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 65.00 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 7, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $264,000 |
Nov 16, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $279,000 |
May 26, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $279,000 Price decreased by 24% |
Mar 27, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $369,000 Price decreased by 5% |
May 6, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $389,000 |
Feb 13, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $299,900 |
Aug 29, 2017 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $299,900 Price decreased by 25% |
Jun 8, 2017 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $399,000 |
Dec 1, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $399,000 |
May 17, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $399,000 |
Dec 2, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $429,000 |
Sep 9, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $429,000 Price decreased by 7% |
May 17, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $459,000 |
Jan 1, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $475,000 |
Oct 2, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $475,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Jun 5, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $499,000 |
Jun 1, 2006 Source: Global MLS #26103435 | Sold | $465,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $252,143 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Worcester
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
16
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Worcester
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say car is needed
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
80 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say neighbors are friendly
67 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say there are sidewalks
60 % Say there are community events
60 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 291 Maple Valley Rd
- What is 291 Maple Valley Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 291 Maple Valley Rd in Worcester, NY is $323,600.
- What is the price history for 291 Maple Valley Rd?291 Maple Valley Rd in Worcester, NY last sold for $264,000 in April 2021.
- Is Worcester a buyer's or seller's market?Worcester is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 291 Maple Valley Rd?The closest schools to 291 Maple Valley Rd in Worcester, NY are Worcester School (Elementary/Middle/High, rated 5/10).
- How big is the lot at 291 Maple Valley Rd?The lot at 291 Maple Valley Rd in Worcester, NY is about 65 acres.
- Does 291 Maple Valley Rd have a garage?Yes, 291 Maple Valley Rd in Worcester, NY has a garage.

