$381,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,401 sqft (on 0.26 acres)
291 E Crest Ave, Bensenville, IL 60106
Est. Refi. Payment $2,655/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 9, 2022 for $299,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$381KSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$14K (+3.9%)Since last sale
Increased$83K (+27.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +61% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $382K |
| July 2026 | $381K |
| June 2026 | $388K |
| May 2026 | $383K |
| April 2026 | $383K |
| March 2026 | $377K |
| February 2026 | $366K |
| January 2026 | $361K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $429,000 | 03/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $430,000 | 10/22/25 | 5 | 2 | 1,641 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $330,000 | 04/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,632 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 07/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,660 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 01/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 01/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,380 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,175 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 06/29/26 | 6 | 2 | 1,620 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $340,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,104 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $430,000 | 12/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $440,200 | 5 | 2 | 1,641 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $429,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $555,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,083 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $352,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $350,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,066 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $272,900 | 5 | 1 | 1,240 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $359,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,123 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $341,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,175 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $361,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $402,800 | 3 | 1.5 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1991
Lot Size
0.26 acres
Living Area
1,401 sqft
Price/Sqft
$272
Parking
Garage
About this House
Roll up your sleeves, this is a diamond in the rough! Large floor plan ranch has a full footprint basement! First floor family room with vaulted ceiling and skylights. Dining room with hardwood floor, large living room with guest closet. Two sheds in yard, one is the size of a one car garage! Estate to be sold AS-IS.
291 E Crest Ave, Bensenville, IL 60106 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,401 sqft single-family home built in 1991. It last sold for $299,000 on Sep 9, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $381,100, with a rent estimate of $2,844/month.
Home Details for 291 E Crest Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticTypes of Rooms: Dining Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1991 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.26 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 9, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11480763 | Sold | $299,000 |
Aug 9, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11480763 | Contingent | $299,000 |
Aug 2, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11480763 | PriceChange | $299,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Jul 27, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11476254 | PriceChange | $305,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 25, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11473610 | PriceChange | $315,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 18, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11467255 | PriceChange | $324,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 13, 2022 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11463417 | Listed For Sale | $334,900 |
Dec 15, 2015 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09064697 | Sold | $180,000 |
Oct 29, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $189,900 |
Oct 15, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $189,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,872 | $98,533 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Bensenville
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
34
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Bensenville
At least 122 Trulia users voted on each feature.
84 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say yards are well-kept
76 % Say there are sidewalks
73 % Say car is needed
72 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
64 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
63 % Say streets are well-lit
62 % Say it's quiet
53 % Say there's wildlife
44 % Say neighbors are friendly
41 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 291 E Crest Ave
- What is 291 E Crest Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 291 E Crest Ave in Bensenville, IL is $381,100.
- What is the price history for 291 E Crest Ave?291 E Crest Ave in Bensenville, IL last sold for $299,000 in September 2022.
- Is Bensenville a buyer's or seller's market?Bensenville is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Bensenville?Residents describe Bensenville, IL as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Bensenville, IL.
- Does 291 E Crest Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 291 E Crest Ave in Bensenville, IL has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 291 E Crest Ave?The lot at 291 E Crest Ave in Bensenville, IL is about 0.24 acres (10,237 sq ft).

