$486,900
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,886 sqft (on 1.03 acres)
290 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA 19607
Est. Refi. Payment $3,212/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 25, 2009 for $265,342
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$487KSince last month
Increased$8K (+1.6%)Since last year
Increased$28K (+6.1%)Since last sale
Increased$221K (+83.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +85% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $487K |
| August 2026 | $486K |
| July 2026 | $479K |
| June 2026 | $483K |
| May 2026 | $490K |
| April 2026 | $474K |
| March 2026 | $475K |
| February 2026 | $461K |
| January 2026 | $472K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $330,000 | 06/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,403 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $390,000 | 09/29/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,016 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 12/09/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,972 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $415,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,856 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $260,000 | 07/14/26 | 2 | 2 | 3,059 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $435,000 | 05/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,519 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $420,200 | 04/30/26 | 4 | 4 | 2,278 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $274,000 | 10/14/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,134 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $312,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,768 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $390,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,924 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.17 | $335,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,521 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $311,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,132 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $420,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,256 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $342,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,184 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $415,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,588 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $296,300 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,134 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $357,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,721 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $441,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,856 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $320,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,130 | Recently Sold | |
0.23 | $352,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,980 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $297,500 | 4 | 1 | 1,722 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $288,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,056 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1970
1.03 acre lot
2,886 sqft
$169/sqft
Garage
About this House
Large 5 Brm Contemporary on beautiful, secluded 1+ Ac wooded lot. This amazing home has been completely renovated with beautiful hardwood floors, tiled entry way, new kitchen appliances with travertine tile flooring, three 'full' custom ceramic tiled bathrooms, spacious recreation room with handcrafted wet bar, Anderson windows, upgraded carpeting in the bedroom areas, and freshly painted inside and out. The exterior features brick and aluminum siding with new decorative cement patio and walkway. A real 'plus' is the oversized two car garage with large storage room and tool bench. You will definitely enjoy the large living area with its rustic exposed wooden beams and vaulted ceilings. The many large windows throughout this home affords 'nature' lovers a serene view of the attractively landscaped woods and gardens. This home is bright and cheerful offering extras that need to be seen to appreciate. The First floor 5th brm and living area could be used as an in-law suite.
290 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA 19607 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,886 sqft single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $265,342 on Nov 25, 2009. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $486,900, with a rent estimate of $2,678/month.
Home Details for 290 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Recreation Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: ElectricCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Electric |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.03 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 25, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $265,342 |
Mar 19, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $120,000 |
Dec 11, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $160,000 |
Nov 21, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,800 |
Jul 20, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $230,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,962 | $167,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Reading
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$260K
$13.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
Price per sq ft
$159
$2MoM
Available listings
393
32MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Reading
At least 1993 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say yards are well-kept
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
53 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say parking is easy
51 % Say people would walk alone at night
48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say there's wildlife
28 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 290 Mountain View Rd
- What is 290 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 290 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA is $486,900.
- What is the price history for 290 Mountain View Rd?290 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA last sold for $265,342 in November 2009.
- Is Reading a buyer's or seller's market?Reading is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Reading?The median sale price in Reading is $260K. That is up $13.33K from the prior month.
- Does 290 Mountain View Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 290 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 290 Mountain View Rd?The lot at 290 Mountain View Rd in Reading, PA is about 1 acre.