$191,500
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,188 sqft
289 Glendale Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082
Est. Refi. Payment $1,339/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 1, 2015 for $58,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$192KSince last month
Decreased$4K (-2.1%)Since last year
Decreased$6K (-3%)Since last sale
Increased$134K (+230.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +151% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| July 2026 | $196K |
| June 2026 | $197K |
| May 2026 | $200K |
| April 2026 | $197K |
| March 2026 | $194K |
| February 2026 | $188K |
| January 2026 | $195K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Townhouse | $165,000 | 01/15/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,328 | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $235,000 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,271 | |
0.13 | Townhouse | $175,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,276 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $205,000 | 07/16/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,390 | |
0.19 | Townhouse | $145,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,206 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $210,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,370 | |
0.10 | Townhouse | $195,000 | 05/06/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,397 | |
0.20 | Townhouse | $135,000 | 02/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,363 | |
0.10 | Townhouse | $235,000 | 03/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,420 | |
0.13 | Townhouse | $247,000 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,415 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $192,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,271 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $240,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,271 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $244,400 | 3 | - | 1,271 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $256,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,882 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $172,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,282 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $302,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,987 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $239,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $205,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,390 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $214,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $175,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,200 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $208,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,370 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $210,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,370 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 1940
1,188 sqft
$161/sqft
Garage
About this House
BACK ON THE MARKET!!! Very well maintained row with recently finished basement and an addition of a half bath. Entire home has been recently painted. 3 nice sized bedrooms. Carpet through-out- (Hardwood under rug in living room and dining room). . New lighting in kitchen, dining room and front bedroom. Two car off street parking in back where there is motion sensor lighting. Steal back door and Security screen door, Fenced in front yard with patio.
289 Glendale Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,188 sqft townhouse built in 1940. It last sold for $58,000 on Jan 1, 2015. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $191,500, with a rent estimate of $1,829/month.
Home Details for 289 Glendale Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
Appliances & Utilities Cable Ready |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherExterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1940 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1176 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 1, 2015 Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #PADE245324_100 | Sold | $58,000 |
Sep 18, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $75,000 |
May 27, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $79,900 |
Nov 1, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $58,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,478 | $77,030 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Upper Darby
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$206K
$6.75KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.5%
Price per sq ft
$164
$12MoM
Available listings
96
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Darby
At least 404 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
73 % Say kids play outside
65 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say streets are well-lit
61 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say car is needed
55 % Say parking is easy
53 % Say people would walk alone at night
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 289 Glendale Rd
- What is 289 Glendale Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 289 Glendale Rd in Upper Darby, PA is $191,500.
- What is the price history for 289 Glendale Rd?289 Glendale Rd in Upper Darby, PA last sold for $58,000 in January 2015.
- Is Upper Darby a buyer's or seller's market?Upper Darby is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Upper Darby?The median sale price in Upper Darby is $206K. That is up $6.75K from the prior month.
- Does 289 Glendale Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 289 Glendale Rd in Upper Darby, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 289 Glendale Rd have a garage?Yes, 289 Glendale Rd in Upper Darby, PA has a garage.