$2,916,700
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,482 sqft
283 Hans Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $17,962/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 30, 2021 for $2,600,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.92MSince last month
Increased$19K (+0.7%)Since last year
Increased$46K (+1.6%)Since last sale
Increased$324K (+12.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.92M |
| August 2026 | $2.92M |
| July 2026 | $2.9M |
| June 2026 | $2.87M |
| May 2026 | $2.96M |
| April 2026 | $2.99M |
| March 2026 | $3.11M |
| February 2026 | $3.04M |
| January 2026 | $2.9M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,360 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,801,059 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,327 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 08/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,888 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 04/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,807 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 06/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,751,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,707,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,325 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,150,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,360 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $3,251,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,040 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,021,400 | 5 | 3 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,674,200 | 4 | 2 | 2,010 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $3,861,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,277 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $3,909,700 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,984 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $2,850,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,763 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $3,818,700 | 4 | 2 | 2,128 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $2,788,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $2,851,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1954
Living Area
1,482 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,968
Parking
Garage
About this House
Beautifully remodeled Cuesta Park home with many fine features and amenities: Separate family room or home office with built in desk area as well as display/storage cabinetry, wood flooring throughout, double pane windows throughout, Andersen glass French doors, large living/dining area with gas log fireplace and oversized skylight, remodeled eat-in kitchen with granite counters, quality stainless appliances. Remodeled bathrooms with beautiful designer tile finishes, primary bath has double sinks, sun tunnel, oversized shower with shaving bench, closets with built-in closet organizers, central forced air heating and central A/C. Front yard has attractive picket fence, rear gardens feature newer wood fences, paver patios and walkways, generous patio area for entertaining and eating outdoors, mature trees and plantings including crepe myrtle trees, climbing wistaria, rosemary, two lemon trees. Walk to Bubb Elementary and downtown Mountain View shops, restaurants & weekly farmers market!
283 Hans Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,482 sqft single-family home in Cuesta Park, built in 1954. It last sold for $2,600,000 on Jun 30, 2021. More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2017 with an asking price of $5,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 10, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,916,700, with a rent estimate of $5,949/month.
Home Details for 283 Hans Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1954Year Updated: 1954 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6917 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81846073 | Sold | $2,600,000 |
May 27, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81846073 | Listed For Sale | $2,495,000 |
Mar 10, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 20, 2017 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $5,000 |
Mar 7, 2017 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $5,000 |
May 27, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,048,000 |
Apr 24, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,048,000 |
Feb 24, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $781,000 |
Jun 16, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $576,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,870,608 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cuesta Park
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say there are sidewalks
96 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
85 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
72 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
47 % Say yards are well-kept
34 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 283 Hans Ave
- What is 283 Hans Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 283 Hans Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,916,700.
- What is the price history for 283 Hans Ave?283 Hans Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,600,000 in June 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 283 Hans Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 283 Hans Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 283 Hans Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 283 Hans Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.