$280,100
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,145 sqft
28 Ware St #2, Lowell, MA 01851
Est. Refi. Payment $1,732/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 1, 2016 for $120,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$280KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-1.2%)Since last year
Decreased$2K (-0.6%)Since last sale
Increased$160K (+133.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +133% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $280K |
| August 2026 | $280K |
| July 2026 | $283K |
| June 2026 | $284K |
| May 2026 | $288K |
| April 2026 | $286K |
| March 2026 | $285K |
| February 2026 | $276K |
| January 2026 | $277K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.26 | Condo | $297,500 | 05/04/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,185 | |
0.23 | Condo | $505,000 | 07/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,269 | |
0.25 | Condo | $239,000 | 12/29/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 914 | |
0.43 | Condo | $390,000 | 09/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,118 | |
0.45 | Condo | $371,850 | 05/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 899 | |
0.43 | Condo | $405,000 | 09/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | |
0.45 | Condo | $462,500 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,199 | |
0.65 | Condo | $267,500 | 05/27/26 | 2 | 1 | 985 | |
0.66 | Condo | $267,500 | 05/27/26 | 2 | 1 | 985 | |
0.63 | Condo | $260,100 | 10/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 820 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $285,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,145 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $604,900 | 7 | 3 | 3,288 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $465,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,523 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $730,000 | 6 | 2.5 | 3,444 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $758,200 | 6 | 2 | 2,940 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $948,300 | 9 | 4 | 4,445 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $579,300 | 5 | 2 | 1,983 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $315,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 872 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $868,200 | 11 | 3 | 4,447 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $373,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,060 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $806,900 | 6 | 2 | 3,396 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $876,000 | 11 | 3 | 4,338 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Condo
Built in 1988
1,145 sqft
$245/sqft
About this House
NEW PRICE !!! MOTIVATED SELLER !!! RARE FIND, WONDERFUL OPPORTUNITY FOR A FIRST TIME HOMEBUYER TO OWN THIS SPACIOUS 3 BEDROOM GARDEN CONDO @ GRIFFIN PLACE. 1ST FLR UNIT, OPEN CONCEPT, FRESHLY PAINTED. UPDATED KITCHEN, FULLY APPLIANCED, LARGE LIVING ROOM WITH SLIDERS TO BALCONY. MASTER BEDROOM WITH WALK IN CLOSET. 2 CAR ASSIGNED OFF-STREET PARKING. COIN-OP LAUNDRY & LARGE STORAGE UNIT BASEMENT. WALKING DISTANCE TO COMMUTER TRAIN/BUS TERMINAL. EASY ACCESS TO ROUTE 3 and I495. MOTIVATED SELLER!
28 Ware St #2, Lowell, MA 01851 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,145 sqft condo in Lower Highlands, built in 1988. It last sold for $120,000 on Sep 1, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $280,100, with a rent estimate of $2,495/month.
Home Details for 28 Ware St #2
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 5 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasHeating Fuel: Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Other |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1988 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: CondoArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 6 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 1, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $120,000 |
Jun 7, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,000 |
May 4, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $129,000 |
May 4, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $129,000 |
Mar 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $129,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Jan 12, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $136,900 Price decreased by 2% |
Nov 2, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $139,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Sep 18, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $142,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 25, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $149,900 |
Oct 2, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $70,000 |
Sep 15, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $70,000 |
Aug 26, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $70,000 |
Aug 10, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $140,587 |
Jul 12, 1989 Source: N/A | Sold | $75,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,345 | $204,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$415K
$10.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.8%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$324
$4MoM
Available listings
153
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lower Highlands
At least 116 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
66 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
64 % Say parking is easy
62 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say yards are well-kept
55 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
43 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say people would walk alone at night
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
22 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 28 Ware St #2
- What is 28 Ware St #2 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 28 Ware St #2 in Lowell, MA is $280,100.
- What is the price history for 28 Ware St #2?28 Ware St #2 in Lowell, MA last sold for $120,000 in September 2016.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.

