$397,300
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,068 sqft
28 Mountain View Ave, Bay Point, CA 94565
Est. Refi. Payment $2,462/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 15, 2011 for $90,167
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$397KSince last month
$100 (0%)Since last year
Increased$6K (+1.5%)Since last sale
Increased$307K (+340.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +52% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $397K |
| July 2026 | $397K |
| June 2026 | $403K |
| May 2026 | $409K |
| April 2026 | $395K |
| March 2026 | $395K |
| February 2026 | $397K |
| January 2026 | $396K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 02/12/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,052 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $216,000 | 03/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,235 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $225,251 | 04/21/26 | 2 | 1 | 928 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $545,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,069 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $248,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,000 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $430,000 | 02/19/26 | 2 | 1 | 757 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 12/08/25 | 2 | 1 | 761 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $520,000 | 09/18/25 | 3 | 1 | 927 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $249,000 | 01/15/26 | 2 | 1 | 660 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 07/08/26 | 2 | 1 | 884 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $295,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.05 | $506,200 | 2 | 1 | 832 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $573,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $492,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $548,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $585,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,435 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $612,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $599,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,435 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $690,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,025 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $553,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,973 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $573,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $629,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1940
Living Area
1,068 sqft
Price/Sqft
$372
Parking
Garage
About this House
Charming single story with an oversized backyard. Conveniently located near shopping, schools and freeway access. Master bedroom features a large walk-in closet. Property has a 3rd bedroom (not reflected in county records). Purchase this property for as little as 3% down! This property is approved for HomePath Mortgage Financing ,&, HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing with special financing options. Close by 12-31-10 and take advantage of 2 fabulous incentives: 1) Receive up to 3.5% in closing cost assistance; 2) $1,500 Selling Agent Bonus available for agents representing owner occupants. Contact Listing Agent for details ,&, eligibility restrictions.
28 Mountain View Ave, Bay Point, CA 94565 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,068 sqft single-family home in Bay Point, built in 1940. It last sold for $90,167 on Mar 15, 2011. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $397,300, with a rent estimate of $2,637/month.
Home Details for 28 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1940Year Updated: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7927 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 15, 2011 Source: CCAR #40498626 | Sold | $90,167 |
Dec 12, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $109,900 |
Nov 28, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $109,900 Price increased by 0% |
Nov 24, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
Sep 30, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $233,478 |
Apr 27, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $49,300 |
Jul 12, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $298,500 |
Dec 28, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $183,000 |
Aug 29, 2000 Source: CCAR #11063823 | Sold | $99,950 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $117,727 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pittsburg
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$570K
$3.5KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.9%
0.2%MoM
Price per sq ft
$369
$11MoM
Available listings
160
9MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Bay Point
At least 148 Trulia users voted on each feature.
79 % Say there are sidewalks
79 % Say car is needed
78 % Say it's dog friendly
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say yards are well-kept
62 % Say parking is easy
61 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
59 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say there's wildlife
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
46 % Say neighbors are friendly
45 % Say it's quiet
44 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say people would walk alone at night
22 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 28 Mountain View Ave
- What is 28 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 28 Mountain View Ave in Bay Point, CA is $397,300.
- What is the price history for 28 Mountain View Ave?28 Mountain View Ave in Bay Point, CA last sold for $90,167 in March 2011.
- Is Bay Point a buyer's or seller's market?Bay Point is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Bay Point?The median sale price in Bay Point is $570K. That is down $3.5K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 28 Mountain View Ave?The lot at 28 Mountain View Ave in Bay Point, CA is about 0.18 acres (7,841 sq ft).
- Does 28 Mountain View Ave have a garage?Yes, 28 Mountain View Ave in Bay Point, CA has a garage.

