$2,688,100
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 2,500 sqft
272 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $16,561/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.69MSince last month
Increased$87K (+3.3%)Since last year
Increased$178K (+7.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +32% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.69M |
| August 2026 | $2.67M |
| July 2026 | $2.6M |
| June 2026 | $2.67M |
| May 2026 | $2.6M |
| April 2026 | $2.67M |
| March 2026 | $2.87M |
| February 2026 | $2.75M |
| January 2026 | $2.58M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 03/05/26 | 5 | 5 | 2,450 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $667,000 | 07/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,237 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,298,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,513 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,636,500 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,487 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $2,550,000 | 06/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,650 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $2,648,000 | 03/02/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,805 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 03/03/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,360 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,345 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,967 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $4,388,000 | 10/14/25 | 7 | 6 | 3,346 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $1,751,300 | 2 | 2 | 958 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,800,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,604 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $2,648,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,805 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,600,000 | 5 | 5 | 2,450 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $4,365,100 | 7 | 6 | 3,346 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,757,400 | 2 | 1 | 944 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,524,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,699,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,697 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,215,600 | 4 | 4 | 2,280 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $3,038,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,750 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,958,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,408 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1914
Living Area
2,500 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,075
Parking
Garage
About this House
Charming 2 bedroom+ 1 office and 1 bathroom home with wood and tile floors, enclosed front porch, living-dining area with a B/G Piano and B.B.Q. Pit
Walk distance to Google, downtown, train station, public transportation, five minutes to Stanford University and easy access to major freeways.
Stove, refrigerator and washer and dryer included.
No Smoking, No Drinking, no drugs.
$ 3,800 per month.
$ 2,000 Deposit ( 1st and last month)
Please call for appointment to view property
No Smoking, drinking or drugs
No pets ( maybe one small cat)
1st and last month requires + Deposit
Tenant pays for Utilities
Walk distance to Google, downtown, train station, public transportation, five minutes to Stanford University and easy access to major freeways.
Stove, refrigerator and washer and dryer included.
No Smoking, No Drinking, no drugs.
$ 3,800 per month.
$ 2,000 Deposit ( 1st and last month)
Please call for appointment to view property
No Smoking, drinking or drugs
No pets ( maybe one small cat)
1st and last month requires + Deposit
Tenant pays for Utilities
272 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 2,500 sqft single-family home in Shoreline West, built in 1914. More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2022 with an asking price of $3,800 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 3, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,688,100, with a rent estimate of $4,346/month.
Home Details for 272 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10 |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1914Year Updated: 1957 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Off Street, Garage |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6969 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 3, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Dec 2, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #ML81914097 | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Apr 4, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 4, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Jul 31, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 30, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,900 |
Jun 14, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 27, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,000 |
May 15, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 12, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,000 |
Mar 10, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 3, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,800 |
Feb 28, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Jan 19, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,800 |
Oct 5, 2019 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $3,800 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 27, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,950 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $183,662 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Shoreline West
At least 39 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
88 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
71 % Say streets are well-lit
70 % Say parking is easy
65 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say car is needed
54 % Say yards are well-kept
54 % Say there are community events
51 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
27 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 272 Mountain View Ave
- What is 272 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 272 Mountain View Ave is $2,688,100.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Shoreline West neighborhood?Residents describe the Shoreline West neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as walkable to restaurants, dog-friendly, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Shoreline West, Mountain View.
- Does 272 Mountain View Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 272 Mountain View Ave has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 272 Mountain View Ave?The lot at 272 Mountain View Ave is about 0.16 acres (6,969 sq ft).

