$2,190,000
Last sold price
- 2 Beds
- 1,146 sqft (on 0.29 acres)
263 Monroe Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
Currently Off Market - Sold Jan 9, 2020 for $2,190,000
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.96 | Lot/Land | $4,388,000 | 10/14/25 | 4 | - | 2,497 | |
1.50 | Lot/Land | $4,398,000 | 12/24/25 | - | - | ||
1.77 | Lot/Land | $2,700,000 | 06/23/26 | - | - | ||
4.26 | Lot/Land | $2,900,000 | 03/24/26 | 2 | - | 910 | |
3.47 | Lot/Land | $3,136,000 | 11/14/25 | - | 2,400 | ||
2.95 | Lot/Land | $1,550,000 | 11/03/25 | - | - | ||
4.10 | Lot/Land | $4,000,000 | 12/31/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,230 | |
2.17 | Lot/Land | $895,000 | 06/22/26 | - | - | ||
2.19 | Lot/Land | $895,000 | 06/22/26 | - | - | ||
2.52 | Lot/Land | $6,450,000 | 03/04/26 | - | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $2,653,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,035 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,197,200 | 2 | 1 | 940 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,814,400 | 2 | 1 | 1,146 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,037,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,675 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,408,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,844 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,192,400 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $976,900 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,277,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $777,600 | 2 | 1 | 940 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,164,300 | 3 | 3 | 1,844 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $4,370,400 | Studio | - | 4,972 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,660,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,622 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $5,593,400 | 5 | 5.5 | 3,761 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,001,300 | 2 | 2 | 859 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,879,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,773 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | 1 | 1 | 600 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | 1 | 1 | 600 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | 1 | 1 | 600 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | 2 | 1 | 700 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Lot/Land
Built in 1948
0.29 acre lot
1,146 sqft
Garage
About this House
Great opportunity to create your dream home in this very sought-after neighborhood with a charming rural setting with high-end homes in the heart of it all. Extra large lot provides opportunity for the construction of a significant home. Located near border of Palo Alto, with great proximity to the neighborhood park & bike trails and walking distance to The Village at San Antonio with movies, restaurants & shopping & nearby Caltrain. Top Los Altos schools include Santa Rita Elementary, Egan Junior High & Los Altos High Schools (buyer to verify). Excellent potential.
263 Monroe Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 2 bedroom, 1,146 sqft lot/land built in 1948. It last sold for $2,190,000 on Jan 9, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia.
Home Details for 263 Monroe Dr
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1948Year Updated: 1948 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Lot LandArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Heating & Cooling Air Conditioning |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.29 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 9, 2020 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81770125 | Sold | $2,190,000 |
Dec 14, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $2,195,000 |
Nov 22, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,195,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Sep 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,250,000 |
Aug 25, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,400,000 |
Jul 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,400,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Jun 5, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,498,888 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $5,089,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 87% say there are sidewalks
- 57% say there's holiday spirit
- 45% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 263 Monroe Dr
- What is the price history for 263 Monroe Dr?263 Monroe Dr in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,190,000 in January 2020.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.

