$493,500
- 5 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,547 sqft (on 0.50 acres)
262 Main St, Cherry Valley, MA 01611
Est. Refi. Payment $3,072/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$494KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$25K (+5.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +105% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $494K |
| August 2026 | $493K |
| July 2026 | $498K |
| June 2026 | $502K |
| May 2026 | $497K |
| April 2026 | $492K |
| March 2026 | $474K |
| February 2026 | $471K |
| January 2026 | $444K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $346,000 | 10/29/25 | 5 | 1.5 | 1,692 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $605,000 | 01/21/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,900 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,016 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $680,000 | 08/13/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,328 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 09/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 960 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $415,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,232 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 01/08/26 | 2 | 1 | 972 | |
0.81 | Single-Family Home | $414,200 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,876 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 08/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,068 | |
0.99 | Single-Family Home | $370,000 | 04/24/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,252 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $605,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,900 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | - | 5 | 1.5 | 1,692 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $320,000 | 2 | 1 | 972 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $564,900 | 5 | 3 | 2,582 | For Sale | |
0.15 | - | 3 | 1 | 1,419 | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | 3 | 1 | 1,284 | Off Market | |
0.18 | - | 4 | 1 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.21 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,333 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $429,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,288 | For Sale | |
0.24 | $429,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,288 | For Sale | |
0.25 | - | 3 | 1.5 | 2,016 | Off Market | |
0.23 | - | 7 | 2 | 2,080 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1700
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Living Area
2,547 sqft
Price/Sqft
$194
About this House
This single-family home is located at 262 Main St, Cherry Valley, MA. 262 Main St is in Cherry Valley, MA and in ZIP code 01611. This property has 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,547 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.50 acres and was built in 1700.
262 Main St, Cherry Valley, MA 01611 is a 5 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,547 sqft single-family home built in 1700. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $493,500, with a rent estimate of $3,422/month.
Home Details for 262 Main St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 8 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Other |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1700 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Old Style |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.50 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,870 | $413,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Leicester
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
32
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Leicester
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
87 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say yards are well-kept
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say there's wildlife
53 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say there's holiday spirit
50 % Say there are sidewalks
47 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
35 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say there are community events
14 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 262 Main St
- What is 262 Main St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 262 Main St in Cherry Valley, MA is $493,500.
- Is Cherry Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Cherry Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Cherry Valley?Residents describe Cherry Valley, MA as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Cherry Valley, MA.
- What are the closest schools to 262 Main St?The closest schools to 262 Main St in Cherry Valley, MA are Leicester High School (rated 4/10), Leicester Memorial Elementary School (rated 4/10), Leicester Middle School (Elementary, rated 5/10).
- How big is the lot at 262 Main St?The lot at 262 Main St in Cherry Valley, MA is about 0.50 acres (21,780 sq ft).