261 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY 12472
OFF MARKET

$709,600

Trulia Estimate
  • 2 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,777 sqft (on 1.96 acres)

261 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY 12472

Est. Refi. Payment $4,698/mo*
Refinance Your Home

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$710K
Since last month
Increased$11K (+1.6%)
Since last year
Increased$102K (+16.8%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +90% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$712K
August 2026$710K
July 2026$700K
June 2026$683K
May 2026$675K
April 2026$655K
March 2026$640K
February 2026$633K
January 2026$621K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.72
Single-Family Home
$273,000
06/26/26
2
2
2,021
0.55
Single-Family Home
$510,000
07/08/26
3
1
1,540
0.77
Single-Family Home
$299,000
01/06/26
3
2
1,740
0.90
Single-Family Home
$565,000
12/10/25
2
2
1,826
1.02
Single-Family Home
$440,000
01/29/26
3
2
1,627
0.70
Single-Family Home
$1,200,000
09/22/25
3
3.5
3,642
0.86
Single-Family Home
$940,000
09/26/25
4
3.5
1,800
0.84
Single-Family Home
$490,000
08/31/26
4
1.5
1,672
1.06
Single-Family Home
$463,000
08/12/26
3
2
2,036
1.19
Single-Family Home
$490,000
10/01/25
4
1.5
2,418

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.55
$510,000
3
1
1,540
Recently Sold
0.68
$305,300
3
1
1,073
Off Market
0.70
$1,284,100
3
3.5
3,642
Off Market
0.73
$370,000
3
1
986
Recently Sold
0.74
$299,400
3
1.5
924
Off Market
0.75
$261,800
2
1
924
Off Market
0.75
$366,000
3
2
1,794
Off Market
0.75
$353,000
3
1
980
Off Market
0.76
$335,600
2
1
924
Off Market
0.78
$385,000
4
1.5
1,425
Recently Sold
0.77
$85,000
-
-
-
Recently Sold
0.79
$385,700
3
1
896
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 261 Mountain Rd.
  • Schools2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2011
Lot Size
1.96 acres
Living Area
1,777 sqft
Price/Sqft
$399
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 261 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY. 261 Mountain Rd is in Rosendale, NY and in ZIP code 12472. This property has 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 1,777 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 1.96 acres and was built in 2011.
261 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY 12472 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,777 sqft single-family home built in 2011. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $709,600, with a rent estimate of $3,819/month.

Home Details for 261 Mountain Rd

Interior Features

Interior Details
BasementNumber of Rooms: 8
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2011
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: Other
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.96 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025Unavailable
$659,643
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Rosendale

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
7

What Locals Say about Rosendale

At least 3 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 88 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 86 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 83 % Say there are community events

  • 80 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 78 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 78 % Say car is needed

  • 75 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 71 % Say there's wildlife

  • 67 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 67 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 63 % Say it's quiet

  • 63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 60 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 58 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 57 % Say kids play outside

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Snuggleme823
    "I like the quant little town and the people . And the convenience of being able to drive less then -0 min. To almost everything. Stores , shops , restaurants , Bars and night clubs , hotels and access to the thruway. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 261 Mountain Rd

  • What is 261 Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 261 Mountain Rd in Rosendale, NY is $709,600.
  • Is Rosendale a buyer's or seller's market?
    Rosendale is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What are the closest schools to 261 Mountain Rd?
    The closest schools to 261 Mountain Rd in Rosendale, NY are Marbletown Elementary School (rated 8/10), Rondout Valley High School (rated 5/10), Rondout Valley Intermediate School (Elementary, rated 3/10).
  • Does 261 Mountain Rd have air conditioning?
    Yes, 261 Mountain Rd in Rosendale, NY has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 261 Mountain Rd?
    The lot at 261 Mountain Rd in Rosendale, NY is about 2 acres.
  • Does 261 Mountain Rd have a garage?
    Yes, 261 Mountain Rd in Rosendale, NY has a garage.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 261 Mountain Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 261 Mountain Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item