236 E  Walnut St, Bolivar, MO 65613
OFF MARKET

236 E Walnut St
Bolivar, MO 65613

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 596 sqft (on 0.27 acres)

$77,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $508/mo*

$77,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $508/mo*
1 Bed
1 Bath
596 sqft
(on 0.27 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$77.4K
Since last month
Increased$1K (+1.8%)
Since last year
Decreased$23K (-23.1%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +14% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$75K
July 2026$74K
June 2026$78K
May 2026$91K
April 2026$96K
March 2026$91K
February 2026$94K
January 2026$89K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.54
Single-Family Home
-
10/24/25
2
1
1,000
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.09
$103,400
2
3
1,045
Off Market
0.22
$101,400
2
3
1,026
Off Market
0.80
-
Studio
2
1,984
Recently Sold
0.81
$237,700
3
2.5
1,248
Off Market
1.03
$240,400
3
3
2,042
Off Market
0.81
$83,000
2
1
947
Off Market
0.35
$152,600
2
1
1,040
Off Market
0.51
$207,500
3
3
1,656
Off Market
2.52
$164,000
Studio
3
980
Off Market
1.69
$247,000
4
2
2,122
Off Market
2.01
$275,000
3
2
2,172
For Sale

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 236 E Walnut St.
  • Schools2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1961
Lot Size
0.27 acres
Living Area
596 sqft
Price/Sqft
$130

About this House

This single-family home is located at 236 E Walnut St, Bolivar, MO. 236 E Walnut St is in Bolivar, MO and in ZIP code 65613. This property has 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom and approximately 596 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.27 acres and was built in 1961.
236 E Walnut St, Bolivar, MO 65613 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 596 sqft single-family home built in 1961. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $77,400, with a rent estimate of $721/month.

Home Details for 236 E Walnut St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Carpet
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 4

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltExterior: WoodFoundation Type: Concrete

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1961
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.27 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$241
$24,900
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Bolivar

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$270K
$6.02K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.2%
0.2%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$162
$4
MoM
Available listings
137
7
MoM

What Locals Say about Bolivar

At least 45 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 90 % Say parking is easy

  • 89 % Say car is needed

  • 88 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 84 % Say kids play outside

  • 77 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 73 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 70 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 68 % Say it's quiet

  • 56 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 49 % Say there's wildlife

  • 40 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 35 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 33 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 31 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 28 % Say there are community events

  • 25 % Say there are sidewalks

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Danalee Gulotta-Snider
    "I actually do not get involved in community events. I have plenty to do and plenty of crafting to keep me busy. Although I know a few people who attend community events. Southern Baptist Church has football games and I hear they are pretty popular within the community."
  • Cjslagle77
    "Low crime, great neighborhoods, really good schools. Small airport, nice variety of businesses and restaurants. "
  • Rhonda C.
    "I really have no idea but from what I see the neighborhood is a very safe place. Cars drive slow and aware of the surroundings "
  • Dixon5131
    "Safe area to live. Good schools. Good healthcare. Great park, lots of churches. Farmer's Market. Lots of sports activities."
  • Moakus
    "the school is great! The neighbors are amazing, and the community is great at coming together to help other in need."
  • Zach T.
    "Country Days, trick or treating on the square, parades, city wide garage sales. Small enough town that these are enjoyable because they are not so packed. "
  • Zach T.
    "My neighborhood is 5 minutes from the highway. 30 minutes from my driveway to the edge of Springfield. 5 minutes to most local shopping and restaurants. "
  • Xtreamicon
    "You see people walking dogs and going to the park with them. They get out a lot too. There are many dogs that roam here and there but they always make it back home "
  • Jessie S.
    "Lots of people have dogs in the neighborhood and they are normally well contained. It’s a nice area to go for a walk in the park."
  • Gina L.
    "Families. Not many sidewalks on main streets nearby. Busy 3-way stop. Cul de sac cuts down on traffic. Very friendly people"
  • Lillian M.
    "I’ve been here for 6 months and love it. It’s a quite neighborhood. The grocery store is 2 blocks. McDonald’s is 3 blocks. "
  • Missouri G.
    "I have lived in the neighborhood for 8 years and in Bolivar for 50 years. It’s a great place to raise a family. "
  • Flyfreestefannie
    "my husband and I moved here about a year ago. we seem to have dinner neighbors, although some of them get a little or if hand at times. there is definitely a wide variety of people here, so never lacking in entertainment"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 236 E Walnut St

  • What is 236 E Walnut St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 236 E Walnut St in Bolivar, MO is $77,400.
  • Is Bolivar a buyer's or seller's market?
    Bolivar is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Bolivar?
    The median sale price in Bolivar is $270K. That is up $6.02K from the prior month.
  • What do residents say about Bolivar?
    Residents describe Bolivar, MO as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Bolivar, MO.
  • How big is the lot at 236 E Walnut St?
    The lot at 236 E Walnut St in Bolivar, MO is about 0.27 acres (11,761 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Apartments for Rent

Off Market Homes Near 236 E Walnut St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 236 E Walnut St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item