2315 Texas Ave, Thor, IA 50591
OFF MARKET

2315 Texas Ave
Thor, IA 50591

  • Studio
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,256 sqft (on 1.57 acres)
Studio
1 Bath
1,256 sqft
(on 1.57 acres)

Home Value

Learn more about this home's value by checking out how much similar homes have sold for.

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
2.11
Single-Family Home
$105,000
12/12/25
2
1
912
2.58
Single-Family Home
$199,000
12/31/25
3
2
1,632
5.22
Single-Family Home
$35,000
09/05/25
3
2
1,238
7.76
Single-Family Home
$37,000
01/16/26
2
1
1,320
7.75
Single-Family Home
$103,000
06/17/26
3
1
1,008
7.77
Single-Family Home
$155,000
02/27/26
3
2
1,176
7.69
Single-Family Home
$145,000
10/06/25
3
2
1,447
7.77
Single-Family Home
$155,000
07/14/26
4
2
1,536
7.70
Single-Family Home
$219,500
10/31/25
3
2
894
7.75
Single-Family Home
$195,000
02/16/26
4
2
888

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 2315 Texas Ave.
  • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1940
Lot Size
1.57 acres
Living Area
1,256 sqft
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 2315 Texas Ave, Thor, IA. 2315 Texas Ave is in Thor, IA and in ZIP code 50591. This property has 1 bathroom and approximately 1,256 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 1.57 acres and was built in 1940.
2315 Texas Ave, Thor, IA 50591 is a studio, 1 bathroom, 1,256 sqft single-family home built in 1940. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,153/month.

Home Details for 2315 Texas Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1.5Floors: Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 7

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1940
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: A-frame

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
DeckExterior: WoodFoundation Type: Concrete BlockPatio
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.57 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$1,338
$101,010
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Thor

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings

What Locals Say about Thor

At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 100 % Say there are community events

  • 100 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 100 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 100 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 100 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 100 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 100 % Say it's quiet

  • 100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Trulia User
    "20 minutes from everything. Nothing but a restaurant, post office, grain elevator, & a park. No gas station. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 2315 Texas Ave

  • Is Thor a buyer's or seller's market?
    Thor is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What are the closest schools to 2315 Texas Ave?
    The closest schools to 2315 Texas Ave in Thor, IA are Eagle Grove Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 3/10), Eagle Grove High School (rated 4/10), Robert Blue School (Elementary/Middle, rated 3/10).
  • How big is the lot at 2315 Texas Ave?
    The lot at 2315 Texas Ave in Thor, IA is about 1.6 acres.
  • Does 2315 Texas Ave have a garage?
    Yes, 2315 Texas Ave in Thor, IA has a garage.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 2315 Texas Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 2315 Texas Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item