$208,500
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,167 sqft
229 N Cedar Ln, Upper Darby, PA 19082
Est. Refi. Payment $1,525/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 27, 2022 for $190,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$209KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-2.8%)Since last year
Decreased$20K (-8.8%)Since last sale
Increased$19K (+9.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +159% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $209K |
| September 2026 | $215K |
| August 2026 | $214K |
| July 2026 | $214K |
| June 2026 | $223K |
| May 2026 | $225K |
| April 2026 | $225K |
| March 2026 | $222K |
| February 2026 | $218K |
| January 2026 | $219K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.04 | Condo | $200,000 | 11/17/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,120 | |
0.20 | Condo | $115,000 | 08/14/26 | 2 | 1 | 920 | |
0.20 | Condo | $100,000 | 09/10/26 | 1 | 1 | 736 | |
0.20 | Condo | $100,000 | 09/10/26 | 1 | 1 | 736 | |
0.20 | Condo | $100,000 | 09/29/26 | 1 | 1 | 736 | |
1.45 | Condo | $175,000 | 08/14/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,222 | |
0.20 | Condo | $75,000 | 06/15/26 | 1 | 1 | 736 | |
1.60 | Condo | $205,000 | 08/27/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,222 | |
1.60 | Condo | $205,000 | 07/31/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,508 | |
1.60 | Condo | $160,000 | 06/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,222 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $172,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $201,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $129,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $170,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $167,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $184,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,152 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $176,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $196,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $176,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $165,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $171,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $209,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $213,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $170,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,167 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $179,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $219,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $200,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,364 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $188,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,356 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $171,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $204,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,356 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Condo
Built in 1940
1,167 sqft
$179/sqft
Garage
About this House
What's unique:Central airCeramic tile
Three bedroom row home in the Highland Park section of Upper Darby in move in condition. Home features an expanded living room, formal dining room with gleaming parquet hardwood flooring. Kitchen is modern. Second floor consist of 3 nice size bedrooms and one bathroom. Ceiling fans in the bedrooms. Basement is full and unfinished. Located close to public transportation, major highways, shopping, public and private Schools. Seller makes no representations regarding the condition of the property. Buyer pays ALL transfer taxes and is responsible for obtaining the U&O certification prior to closing. This is a Fannie Mae HomePath Property. Visit HomePath to see additional properties in your area
229 N Cedar Ln, Upper Darby, PA 19082 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,167 sqft condo built in 1940. It last sold for $190,000 on Oct 27, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $208,500, with a rent estimate of $1,967/month.
Home Details for 229 N Cedar Ln
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherExterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1940 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: CondoArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1742 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 27, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2028962 | Sold | $190,000 |
Sep 10, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2028962 | Contingent | $195,000 |
Jul 13, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2028962 | PendingToActive | $195,000 |
Jul 6, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2028962 | Contingent | $195,000 |
Jun 24, 2022 Source: Bright MLS #PADE2028962 | Listed For Sale | $195,000 |
Mar 31, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $61,000 |
Feb 3, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $59,000 |
Aug 28, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $74,900 |
Jun 19, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $74,900 Price decreased by 6% |
May 29, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $79,900 |
Mar 8, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $105,000 |
Mar 8, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $71,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,854 | $85,350 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Upper Darby
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$196K
$8.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
97.7%
0.7%MoM
Price per sq ft
$158
$2MoM
Available listings
89
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Darby
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 90% say there are sidewalks
- 61% say there's holiday spirit
- 49% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 404 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
73 % Say kids play outside
65 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say streets are well-lit
61 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say car is needed
55 % Say parking is easy
53 % Say people would walk alone at night
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 229 N Cedar Ln
- What is 229 N Cedar Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 229 N Cedar Ln in Upper Darby, PA is $208,500.
- What is the price history for 229 N Cedar Ln?229 N Cedar Ln in Upper Darby, PA last sold for $190,000 in October 2022.
- Is Upper Darby a buyer's or seller's market?Upper Darby is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Upper Darby?The median sale price in Upper Darby is $196K. That is down $8.33K from the prior month.

