Listed by Natalie Chatman, Missouri Home Realty, (417) 934-2011 . Bought with Missouri Home Realty
$168,400
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,144 sqft (on 0.33 acres)
221 E 3rd St, Mountain View, MO 65548
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$168KSince last month
Decreased$2K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$15K (+9.9%)Since last sale
Decreased$2K (-1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +173% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $168K |
| September 2026 | $169K |
| August 2026 | $170K |
| July 2026 | $177K |
| June 2026 | $178K |
| May 2026 | $149K |
| April 2026 | $162K |
| March 2026 | $158K |
| February 2026 | $159K |
| January 2026 | $157K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.60 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,248 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,830 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $254,400 | Studio | 2 | 1,700 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $67,200 | 2 | 1 | 728 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $168,800 | 4 | 1 | 1,973 | For Sale | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $110,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $147,800 | 4 | 2 | 2,550 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $119,700 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $189,900 | 8 | 4.5 | 2,188 | For Sale | |
0.07 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1960
0.33 acre lot
1,144 sqft
$149/sqft
Garage
About this House
What's unique:Large fenced backyardPrivate half bathAttached two-car garageWelcoming breezewayLarge refrigeratorSpacious master suite
:Home in the Heart of Mountain View, MO $179,900 Conveniently located within walking distance of downtown Mountain View, schools, shopping, restaurants, the hospital, and more, this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1 full bath, and 2 1/2 baths-offers comfort, space, and convenience. The spacious master suite features a private half bath and a large walk-in closet, creating a relaxing retreat. The updated kitchen provides ample butcher block counters, and lots of cabinet space, making meal preparation and entertaining a breeze. With propane oven and large refrigerator. A welcoming breezeway connects the home to the attached two-car garage, offering added functionality and convenience. Step outside to enjoy the large, fenced backyard with plenty of room for children, pets, gardening, or outdoor gatherings. Whether you're looking for a family home or a property close to all the amenities Mountain View has to offer, this move-in-ready home is one you won't want to miss. $179,900
221 E 3rd St, Mountain View, MO 65548 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,144 sqft single-family home built in 1960. It was last sold on Aug 14, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $168,400, with a rent estimate of $1,219/month.
Home Details for 221 E 3rd St
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1144 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane LeasedAppliances: Free-Standing Gas Range, RefrigeratorRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,PropaneHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: Single PhaseHas Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Laminate |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: OneFloors: Laminate |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: Front PorchFencing: Back YardExterior: Private Yard |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1144 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 15 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1960 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Building: BathroomsConstruction Materials: Vinyl SidingAttached To Another StructureDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 015.022004004002.00000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $179,900Price Per Sqft: $149/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Fri Jul 24 2026Possession Timing: Negotiable |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain ViewCommunity: Pollocks Add |
School Information Elementary School: Mountain View Elem.Jr High / Middle School: Liberty MiddleHigh School: Liberty Sr. HighHigh School District: Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1144 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Regional MLSNo HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.33 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Listing As Is |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 26043893Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1144Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 14, 2026 Source: MARIS #26043893 | Sold | -- |
Jul 16, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60327164 | Pending | $179,900 |
Jun 23, 2026 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60327164 | Listed For Sale | $179,900 |
Apr 30, 2025 Source: MARIS #25003351 | ListingRemoved | $159,900 |
Apr 9, 2025 Source: MARIS #25003351 | PriceChange | $159,900 Price decreased by 6% |
Feb 28, 2025 Source: MARIS #25003351 | PriceChange | $169,900 Price decreased by 6% |
Jan 22, 2025 Source: MARIS #25003351 | PriceChange | $179,900 Price increased by 20% |
Mar 23, 2022 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60212759 | Pending | $149,900 |
Mar 20, 2022 Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60212759 | Listed For Sale | $149,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $592 | $74,860 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
42
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 67% say there's holiday spirit
- 55% say neighbors are friendly
- 33% say there are community events
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 7 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say car is needed
89 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say yards are well-kept
70 % Say there's wildlife
69 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
62 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
38 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
33 % Say there are community events
30 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
20 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 221 E 3rd St
- What is 221 E 3rd St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 221 E 3rd St in Mountain View, MO is $168,400.
- What is the price history for 221 E 3rd St?221 E 3rd St in Mountain View, MO last sold in August 2026.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, MO as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, MO.
- Does 221 E 3rd St have air conditioning?Yes, 221 E 3rd St in Mountain View, MO has air conditioning.
- Does 221 E 3rd St have a yard?Yes, 221 E 3rd St in Mountain View, MO has a yard.

