215 E  McGregor St #8, Algona, IA 50511
OFF MARKET

215 E McGregor St #8
Algona, IA 50511

  • Studio
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,470 sqft

$167,200

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,084/mo*

$167,200

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,084/mo*
Studio
2 Baths
1,470 sqft

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$167K
Since last month
Decreased$1K (-0.7%)
Since last year
Increased$3K (+1.9%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +69% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$168K
July 2026$169K
June 2026$165K
May 2026$165K
April 2026$163K
March 2026$167K
February 2026$164K
January 2026$162K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.04
Condo
$170,000
05/14/26
2
2
1,498
0.51
Condo
$250,000
11/03/25
2
2
1,372

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.03
$163,000
3
2
1,946
Off Market
0.04
$56,750
3
1
1,029
Recently Sold
0.04
$170,000
2
2
1,498
Recently Sold
0.05
$207,000
4
2
2,202
Off Market
0.08
$201,900
4
2.5
2,500
Off Market
0.10
$165,000
3
1.5
1,120
Recently Sold
0.09
$104,300
3
1
1,104
Off Market
0.13
$212,500
3
2
1,288
Off Market
0.11
$98,500
4
1.5
1,710
Off Market
0.13
$121,300
3
2
1,273
Off Market
0.13
$151,200
2
2
908
Off Market
0.15
$124,800
2
2
1,204
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 215 E McGregor St #8.
  • Schools1 Preschool School4 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1984
Living Area
1,470 sqft
Price/Sqft
$114
Parking
Garage

About this House

This condo is located at 215 E McGregor St #8, Algona, IA. 215 E McGregor St #8 is in Algona, IA and in ZIP code 50511. This property has 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,470 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.40 acres and was built in 1984.
215 E McGregor St #8, Algona, IA 50511 is a studio, 2 bathroom, 1,470 sqft condo built in 1984. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $167,200, with a rent estimate of $1,407/month.

Home Details for 215 E McGregor St #8

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: GasAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Gas
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Other
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 6

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: OtherExterior: OtherFoundation Type: Other
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Detached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1984
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Condo

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.40 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$1,840
$158,989
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Algona

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
53
11
MoM

Around this home

What Locals Say about Algona

At least 11 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 91 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 86 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 83 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 73 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 69 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 69 % Say kids play outside

  • 67 % Say car is needed

  • 64 % Say it's quiet

  • 62 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 58 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 57 % Say there's wildlife

  • 56 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 50 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 33 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 215 E McGregor St #8

  • What is 215 E McGregor St #8 estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 215 E McGregor St #8 in Algona, IA is $167,200.
  • Is Algona a buyer's or seller's market?
    Algona is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Algona?
    Residents describe Algona, IA as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Algona, IA.
  • What are the closest schools to 215 E McGregor St #8?
    The closest schools to 215 E McGregor St #8 in Algona, IA are Algona High School (rated 4/10), Algona Middle School (Elementary, rated 8/10), Bertha Godfrey Elementary School (Pre-K).

Explore by feature - Garage

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 215 E McGregor St #8

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 215 E McGregor St #8

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item