$192,100
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,190 sqft (on 0.25 acres)
209 E Menard St, Riverton, IL 62561
Currently Off Market - Sold Jun 2, 2025 for $180,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$192KSince last month
Increased$100 (+0.1%)Since last year
Increased$10K (+5.4%)Since last sale
Increased$12K (+6.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +103% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| August 2026 | $192K |
| July 2026 | $192K |
| June 2026 | $190K |
| May 2026 | $189K |
| April 2026 | $186K |
| March 2026 | $186K |
| February 2026 | $185K |
| January 2026 | $186K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 10/13/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,092 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $121,000 | 09/26/25 | 2 | 1 | 919 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $245,000 | 03/17/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,408 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $150,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,514 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $110,000 | 02/06/26 | 1 | 1 | 1,365 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $65,000 | 08/27/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,310 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $195,000 | 10/07/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,688 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $155,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,012 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 05/19/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,176 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $76,000 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $72,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $245,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,408 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $234,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,952 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $218,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $230,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,738 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $220,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,462 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $219,300 | 3 | 2 | 2,227 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $153,100 | 4 | 1 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $169,800 | 4 | 1 | 1,549 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $101,500 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $88,600 | 2 | 1 | 973 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
0.25 acre lot
1,190 sqft
$161/sqft
Garage
About this House
You do not want to miss out on this completely renovated, adorable home. Home offers all new windows and blinds, new side entrance door with a new stoop leading up to the home, and a new sliding glass door with built-in blinds leading out to the large deck. The entire bathroom was remodeled including new walk-in shower, vanity and toilet. New LVP flooring has been installed in the living room, hall and kitchen along with new carpet in the two oversized bedrooms. New white six panel doors, white trim and modern light fixtures were installed throughout home. All new appliances, countertops, sink, faucet and crown molding was added above the cabinets in the kitchen. A beautiful new built-in electric fireplace and ship lapped wall was added to the living room. As if all of that is not enough, the entire home has also been painted (including all the closets). Everything listed above was done within the last 12 months. This home truly feels like it is a new construction home. The sellers have taken the term "move-in ready" to the next level!
209 E Menard St, Riverton, IL 62561 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,190 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $180,000 on Jun 2, 2025 (16% above the $154,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $192,100, with a rent estimate of $1,253/month.
Last check for updates: 40 minutes ago
Listed by Diane Tinsley, (217) 416-0993
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Bought with: Jessica Shaffer, (217) 871-3063, Land & Home Real Estate
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#CA1035878

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-05 06:17:34 PDT. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Home Details for 209 E Menard St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Crawl SpaceNumber of Rooms: 11Types of Rooms: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Additional Level, Kitchen, Living Room, Lower Level, Main Level, Third Floor, Upper Level |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1190 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable AvailableAppliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water HeaterDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Electric, Living RoomHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Window Treatments, Blinds |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: DeckFoundation: Block |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Detached |
Frontage Road Surface Type: Paved |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 1 |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Frame, Brick, Vinyl SidingNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1509.0201068 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $154,900 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: RivertonCommunity: None |
School Information High School: Riverton District #14 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1190 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Capital Area Association of Realtors |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.25 acres |
|
|---|
Mobile Home Park Mobile Home Units: Feet |
|
|---|
Mls Number: CA1035878Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-416-0993 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 2, 2025 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1035878 | Sold | $180,000 |
Apr 24, 2025 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1035878 | Pending | $154,900 |
Apr 22, 2025 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1035878 | Listed For Sale | $154,900 |
Jan 25, 2024 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1025226 | Sold | $139,900 |
Oct 23, 2023 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1025226 | Pending | $139,900 |
Oct 18, 2023 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1025226 | PriceChange | $139,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Oct 6, 2023 Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1025226 | Listed For Sale | $145,000 |
Sep 29, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $96,500 |
Oct 27, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $72,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,496 | $129,438 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Riverton
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
—
Around this home
What Locals Say about Riverton
At least 14 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say parking is easy
92 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say kids play outside
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say car is needed
75 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
73 % Say yards are well-kept
72 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say there are sidewalks
65 % Say there's holiday spirit
61 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say there are community events
56 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
30 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 209 E Menard St
- What is 209 E Menard St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 209 E Menard St in Riverton, IL is $192,100.
- What is the price history for 209 E Menard St?209 E Menard St in Riverton, IL last sold for $180,000 in June 2025.
- Is Riverton a buyer's or seller's market?Riverton is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Riverton?Residents describe Riverton, IL as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Riverton, IL.
- Does 209 E Menard St have air conditioning?Yes, 209 E Menard St in Riverton, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 209 E Menard St have laundry facilities?Yes, 209 E Menard St in Riverton, IL has in-unit laundry.

