205 E  2nd Ave, Mount Gilead, NC 27306
OFF MARKET

205 E 2nd Ave
Mount Gilead, NC 27306

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 982 sqft (on 0.36 acres)
2 Beds
1 Bath
982 sqft
(on 0.36 acres)

Home Value

Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.11
Single-Family Home
$32,000
01/09/26
2
1
738
0.10
Single-Family Home
$89,500
01/27/26
3
1.5
1,588
0.58
Single-Family Home
$142,000
04/06/26
2
1
1,056
0.21
Single-Family Home
$170,000
03/26/26
3
2
1,698
0.18
Single-Family Home
$30,000
09/05/25
3
2
2,498
0.49
Single-Family Home
$229,500
04/09/26
3
2
1,430
0.58
Single-Family Home
$220,000
06/23/26
3
1.5
1,450
0.78
Single-Family Home
$30,000
09/05/25
3
1.5
1,332
0.96
Single-Family Home
$1,000
05/05/26
3
1
1,444
0.09
Single-Family Home
$22,000
11/07/25
2
-
-

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.09
$22,000
2
-
-
Recently Sold
0.10
$219,500
3
1.5
1,588
For Sale
0.17
$335,900
7
2.5
3,657
Off Market
0.18
-
3
2
2,498
Off Market
0.19
$255,500
3
2
1,488
Off Market
0.21
$170,000
3
2
1,698
Recently Sold
0.34
$149,999
-
-
-
For Sale
0.37
$201,200
3
2.5
2,280
Off Market
0.39
$281,000
5
2
2,908
Off Market
0.43
$275,500
5
1
2,583
Off Market
0.44
$489,300
4
4.5
4,139
Off Market
0.46
$234,200
3
1.5
2,100
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 205 E 2nd Ave.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School2 Middle Schools1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1953
Lot Size
0.36 acres
Living Area
982 sqft

About this House

This single-family home is located at 205 E 2nd Ave, Mount Gilead, NC. 205 E 2nd Ave is in Mount Gilead, NC and in ZIP code 27306. This property has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 982 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.36 acres and was built in 1953.
205 E 2nd Ave, Mount Gilead, NC 27306 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 982 sqft single-family home built in 1953. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,432/month.

Home Details for 205 E 2nd Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 3
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltExterior: OtherFoundation Type: Masonry
Parking & Garage
Parking: Carport

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1953
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.36 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$801
$32,981
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Mount Gilead

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
25
2
MoM

What Locals Say about Mount Gilead

At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say car is needed

  • 88 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 86 % Say parking is easy

  • 83 % Say there's wildlife

  • 75 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 67 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 67 % Say kids play outside

  • 63 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 60 % Say it's quiet

  • 50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 40 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 33 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 30 % Say there are community events

  • 29 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 25 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 20 % Say there are sidewalks

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Gary C.
    "Very diverse and inclusive community, great park, downtown, historic sites.....not to mention Lake Tillery. Just a very nice place!"
  • drchristyp
    "christmas festivities, parades, historical sites, great park and shelters, not sure about aby others"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 205 E 2nd Ave

  • Is Mount Gilead a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mount Gilead is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Mount Gilead?
    Residents describe Mount Gilead, NC as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mount Gilead, NC.
  • What are the closest schools to 205 E 2nd Ave?
    The closest schools to 205 E 2nd Ave in Mount Gilead, NC are Montgomery Learning Academy (Middle/High, rated 7/10), Mount Gilead Elementary (Pre-K, rated 2/10), West Middle (rated 6/10).
  • Does 205 E 2nd Ave have air conditioning?
    Yes, 205 E 2nd Ave in Mount Gilead, NC has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 205 E 2nd Ave?
    The lot at 205 E 2nd Ave in Mount Gilead, NC is about 0.36 acres (15,681 sq ft).
  • Does 205 E 2nd Ave have parking?
    Yes, 205 E 2nd Ave in Mount Gilead, NC has on-site parking.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 205 E 2nd Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 205 E 2nd Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item