2 355/ Acre, Eagle Pass, TX 78852
OFF MARKET

2 355/ Acre
Eagle Pass, TX 78852

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,000 sqft

$540,500

Trulia Estimate
as of May 15, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $3,327/mo*

$540,500

Trulia Estimate
as of May 15, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $3,327/mo*
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 sqft

Local Information

Map showing home location
© Google
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Description

Description: Goofy Lake Ranch is a turn-key outdoorsman paradise! You will not find many ranches with a private body of water that is 150± acres in size when full. The brush on this ranch is awesome, the improvements are very practical, there is paved road frontage providing easy access and you are less than 2 hours from San Antonio Airport but still in the renowned Maverick County!

Improvements: The main house sits on a hilltop, a short drive from the pavement. The back porch overlooks a nearby pond and has a great long distance view of the South Texas landscape. This main house was built in 2004, is 2000± s.f., has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a sleeping porch/office and carport with a connected storage building. Near Goofy Lake is a 3 Br/3 Bath barndominium with an open concept kitchen, dining room and living room which is great for large gatherings. Near the barndominium is a 40'x100' equipment barn and several outbuildings. The entire ranch is high fenced and there is some cross fencing that is standard height.

Water: The highlight of this ranch is the namesake Goofy Lake which is 150± acres when full and is 30± feet deep at the dam. There are 8 other bodies of water on the ranch with 3 of them being lakes that are 5+ acres in size when full. There is an 8-inch pipe that is run from Goofy Lake to all the other ponds/lakes to supplement them if needed. 2 water wells are located on the ranch and are believed to be 280± feet deep and currently produce 30+/- GPM.

Wildlife: Located in the heart of Big Deer Country, this ranch has produced several bucks that scored over 200 inches. Along with whitetail you will find quail, dove, turkey, javelina, hogs and varmints. Goofy Lake provides world class waterfowl hunting and bass fishing. The lake record largemouth is 15.3 pounds and catfish have been caught well over 25 pounds! Most of the other ponds and lakes are stocked with fish as well.

Terrain/Vegetation: There is about 70± feet of elevation change throughout the property. This gently rolling terrain offers long distance views in several areas. The ranch has diverse native brush species that provide all the necessary browse to grow large whitetail deer and support abundant wildlife. Brush species include: Black Brush, Guajillo, White Brush, Persimmon, Tasajillo, Guayacon, Kidney Wood, Prickly Pear, Spanish Dagger, and Huisache. Large Mesquite trees are found in the drainage areas with smaller mesquite spread throughout the ranch. Several areas of the property are naturally more open and have impressive stands of native grasses which makes for ideal habitat to support and hunt quail.

Minerals: None. Surface sale only.

Location: The ranch has 1.3± miles of frontage on FM 481 and is located 25± miles SW of Uvalde, 33± miles NE of Eagle Pass, 105± miles W of San Antonio, 185± miles SW of Austin, 220± miles NW of Corpus Christi and 300± miles W of Houston.

Taxes: Ag Exempt

Price: $6,947,250 --- $2,950/acre
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

No Info

Home Details for 2 355/ Acre

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2004Year Updated: 2004
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Interior Features

Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central

Lot Information

Lot Area: 2355 sqft

Price History for 2 355/ Acre

DatePriceEventSource
03/21/2023ListingRemovedKuper Sotheby's International Realty
03/20/2023$6,947,250PendingKuper Sotheby's International Realty #LDHV9S
01/27/2022$6,947,250Listed For SaleKuper Sotheby's International Realty #LDHV9S
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item