$2,011,600
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 5,385 sqft (on 2.92 acres)
1977 Monroe St, Riverside, CA 92504
Est. Refi. Payment $12,250/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 10, 2021 for $1,550,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.01MSince last month
Increased$17K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$1K (+0.1%)Since last sale
Increased$486K (+31.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +85% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.04M |
| July 2026 | $2.02M |
| June 2026 | $2.03M |
| May 2026 | $2.03M |
| April 2026 | $2.03M |
| March 2026 | $2.02M |
| February 2026 | $2.01M |
| January 2026 | $2.01M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $1,655,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,649 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $1,450,000 | 05/06/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,667 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 05/28/26 | 4 | 5 | 4,491 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $1,152,000 | 06/22/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,761 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 04/22/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,553 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 05/28/26 | 6 | 6.5 | 4,491 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 08/24/26 | 6 | 6 | 4,370 | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 10/17/25 | 5 | 5 | 4,858 | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $1,375,000 | 11/13/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,600 | |
0.91 | Single-Family Home | $1,625,000 | 03/18/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,064 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | $1,655,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,649 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.23 | $2,300,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 4,491 | Recently Sold | |
0.24 | $1,152,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,761 | Recently Sold | |
0.28 | $1,640,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,527 | Off Market | |
0.29 | - | 3 | 3 | 3,872 | Off Market | |
0.45 | $1,450,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,667 | Recently Sold | |
0.48 | $2,096,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,756 | Off Market | |
0.50 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.49 | $2,150,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,222 | For Sale | |
0.52 | $1,494,100 | 7 | 4.5 | 4,935 | Off Market | |
0.56 | $675,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2001
Lot Size
2.92 acres
Living Area
5,385 sqft
Price/Sqft
$374
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1977 Monroe St, Riverside, CA. 1977 Monroe St is in the Arlington Heights neighborhood in Riverside, CA and in ZIP code 92504. This property has 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and approximately 5,385 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 2.92 acres and was built in 2001.
1977 Monroe St, Riverside, CA 92504 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 5,385 sqft single-family home in Arlington Heights, built in 2001. It last sold for $1,550,000 on Feb 10, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,011,600, with a rent estimate of $5,592/month.
Home Details for 1977 Monroe St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, ElectricAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet |
Interior Details In-law unitTypes of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Library, Office, Pantry, Workshop, Sun RoomCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TileExterior: Stone, Cement Concrete |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 30Parking: Carport, Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2001 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Modern |
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Disabled Access |
Pool Sauna |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.92 acres |
|
|---|
RV Parking Rv Parking |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 10, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,550,000 |
Jan 6, 2021 Source: CRMLS #LG18224398 | Contingent | $1,574,990 |
Nov 24, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,574,990 |
Apr 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $1,574,990 |
Jan 31, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,574,990 |
Sep 4, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,574,990 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 26, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,650,000 |
Mar 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,650,000 |
Sep 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,650,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,711,323 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Riverside
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$657K
$6.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.0%
Price per sq ft
$382
$2MoM
Available listings
697
15MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Arlington Heights
At least 30 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
84 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
82 % Say car is needed
80 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say there's wildlife
59 % Say there are sidewalks
59 % Say people would walk alone at night
53 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say kids play outside
21 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1977 Monroe St
- What is 1977 Monroe St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1977 Monroe St in Riverside, CA is $2,011,600.
- What is the price history for 1977 Monroe St?1977 Monroe St in Riverside, CA last sold for $1,550,000 in February 2021.
- Is Riverside a buyer's or seller's market?Riverside is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Riverside?The median sale price in Riverside is $657K. That is up $6.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1977 Monroe St have air conditioning?Yes, 1977 Monroe St in Riverside, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1977 Monroe St have a pool?Yes, 1977 Monroe St in Riverside, CA has a pool.