$359,800
- 6 Beds
- 4 Baths
- 2,360 sqft (on 1.09 acres)
19 E Read Ave, Mongaup Valley, NY 12762
Est. Refi. Payment $2,429/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$360KSince last month
Decreased$700 (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$7K (+1.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +159% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $359K |
| July 2026 | $360K |
| June 2026 | $363K |
| May 2026 | $364K |
| April 2026 | $353K |
| March 2026 | $341K |
| February 2026 | $327K |
| January 2026 | $338K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $555,000 | 08/07/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,440 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 04/22/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,112 | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 11/20/25 | 5 | 2 | 2,120 | |
0.62 | Single-Family Home | $488,900 | 10/09/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,250 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $265,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 829 | |
0.76 | Single-Family Home | $312,500 | 04/28/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,769 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $210,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,310 | |
0.61 | Single-Family Home | $505,000 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,900 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $169,000 | 12/29/25 | 2 | 2 | 828 | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 12/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,592 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $288,500 | 3 | 1 | 965 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $174,500 | 3 | 1 | 896 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $160,000 | 2 | 1 | 494 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $125,000 | 2 | 1 | 462 | For Sale | |
0.04 | $268,600 | 3 | 1 | 969 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $384,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,090 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $169,000 | 2 | 2 | 828 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $226,400 | 2 | 1 | 884 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 750 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $299,000 | 3 | 1 | 900 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $125,000 | 2 | 1 | 462 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $128,300 | 1 | 1 | 532 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1942
Lot Size
1.09 acres
Living Area
2,360 sqft
Price/Sqft
$152
Parking
Garage
About this House
Immaculate 2 Family Home With Spacious Rooms,Wood Floors
19 E Read Ave, Mongaup Valley, NY 12762 is a 6 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,360 sqft single-family home built in 1942. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $359,800, with a rent estimate of $2,941/month.
Home Details for 19 E Read Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1942 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Log Cabin/Rustic |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.09 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 16, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $519,999 |
Apr 26, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $519,999 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $264,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Smallwood
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
36
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Smallwood
At least 3 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
100 % Say there are community events
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say neighbors are friendly
67 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 19 E Read Ave
- What is 19 E Read Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 19 E Read Ave in Mongaup Valley, NY is $359,800.
- Is Mongaup Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mongaup Valley is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 19 E Read Ave?The closest schools to 19 E Read Ave in Mongaup Valley, NY are Kenneth L Rutherford School (Elementary, rated 3/10), Monticello High School (rated 3/10), Robert J Kaiser Middle School (rated 2/10).
- How big is the lot at 19 E Read Ave?The lot at 19 E Read Ave in Mongaup Valley, NY is about 1.1 acres.
- Does 19 E Read Ave have a garage?Yes, 19 E Read Ave in Mongaup Valley, NY has a garage.