Listed by Geri Bekmanis, Keller Williams Realty . Bought with Keller Williams Realty
$1,118,400
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,810 sqft
1849 Burnt Maple Way, Vista, CA 92081
Est. Refi. Payment $6,897/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 4, 2025 for $1,125,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.12MSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.1%)Since last year
Increased$23K (+2.1%)Since last sale
Decreased$4K (-0.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +108% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.12M |
| August 2026 | $1.12M |
| July 2026 | $1.12M |
| June 2026 | $1.13M |
| May 2026 | $1.1M |
| April 2026 | $1.12M |
| March 2026 | $1.12M |
| February 2026 | $1.11M |
| January 2026 | $1.13M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $815,000 | 05/22/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,810 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $886,000 | 01/14/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,631 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,075,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,810 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 01/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,631 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,075,000 | 01/14/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,863 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $1,049,000 | 03/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,754 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $935,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,863 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $1,000,000 | 04/01/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,863 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,055,000 | 04/13/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,590 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,044,000 | 08/11/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,989 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $976,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,631 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,047,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,863 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,135,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,810 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,088,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,935 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,075,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,810 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $780,600 | 2 | 2 | 1,107 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,078,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,810 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,015,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,863 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $1,052,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,890 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $929,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,631 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,086,100 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,810 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1988
Living Area
1,810 sqft
Price/Sqft
$618
Parking
2 Car Garage
HOA
$173/Monthly
About this House
This beautifully upgraded solar home offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and prime location. Nestled in the gated Rancho Montecito community within the highly desirable Shadowridge neighborhood, this 3-bedroom + LOFT residence is less than 10 miles to the beach with easy access to the coastal gems of Oceanside and Carlsbad. An enclosed front patio surrounded by lush tropical landscaping and a serene fountain sets the tone for a peaceful, private entryway. Step inside and this home exudes elegance, warmth, and sophistication, showcasing stunning faux wood floors, luminous skylights, and a spacious gathering room featuring dramatic wood beam vaulted ceilings, a chic fireplace, and an adjacent formal dining room. The modern kitchen is designed for both style and functionality, featuring sleek stainless-steel appliances, granite countertops, and rich cherry Kraft Maid cabinets. Thoughtfully lit with recessed lighting, this space is equipped with a gas stove, built-in microwave, and dishwasher for effortless meal prep. The breakfast bar and spacious eat-in dining area make it the perfect spot for everything from Sunday brunches to wine nights with friends. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, the fully enclosed backyard is complete with a covered patio, statement fountain, privacy fencing, and a built-in firepit area. The retreat-inspired primary suite offers a cozy sitting nook and an en-suite bath with a luxurious jetted tub and dual sink vanity. Generously sized secondary bedrooms and a versatile loft provide ample space for work, play, or relaxation. Additional highlights include low HOA dues, NO mello-roos, fully paid solar, central A/C, attached two-car garage, updated upstairs hall bath, and energy-efficient dual-pane vinyl windows. Sparkling community pool/spa and park. Conveniently located near beaches, schools, shopping, dining, and entertainment. Hurry, Won’t Last!
1849 Burnt Maple Way, Vista, CA 92081 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,810 sqft single-family home built in 1988. It last sold for $1,125,000 on Mar 4, 2025 (3% above the $1,095,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,118,400, with a rent estimate of $4,128/month.
Home Details for 1849 Burnt Maple Way
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Kitchen, Loft |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1810 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Laundry: See Remarks |
Heating & Cooling Has CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirNo Heating |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Living RoomHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Common Walls: No Common Walls |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoEntry Location: Side |
View Has a ViewView: Park/Greenbelt, Panoramic |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features No Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
Pool Pool: Community, Association |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1988 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Not Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1694133500 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,095,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Feb 12 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Vista |
School Information High School District: Vista Unified |
|
|---|
Community Features: Sidewalks, Park, PoolNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Name: Rancho MontecitoHOA Phone: 800-428-5588Association for this Listing: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)Has an HOAHOA Fee: $173/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5036 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mobile Home Park Mobile Home Park Name: Rancho Montecito |
|
|---|
Mls Number: NDP2501243Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: geribekmanis@gmail.comUniversal Property Id: US-06073-N-1694133500-R-N |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Pool,Spa/Hot Tub |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 4, 2025 Source: CRMLS #NDP2501243 | Sold | $1,125,000 |
Feb 13, 2025 Source: CRMLS #NDP2501243 | Pending | $1,095,000 |
Feb 7, 2025 Source: CRMLS #NDP2501243 | Listed For Sale | $1,095,000 |
Jun 22, 2020 Source: CRMLS #200021051 | Sold | $629,000 |
May 15, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $629,000 |
May 9, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $629,000 |
Jun 25, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $394,500 |
Apr 20, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $397,000 |
Aug 31, 1994 Source: N/A | Sold | $170,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,147,499 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Vista
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$899K
$5.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.0%
Price per sq ft
$490
$11MoM
Available listings
225
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Vista
At least 652 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say car is needed
83 % Say it's dog friendly
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
65 % Say there are sidewalks
63 % Say yards are well-kept
62 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say kids play outside
56 % Say parking is easy
54 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
54 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
41 % Say streets are well-lit
23 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The multiple listing data appearing on this website, or contained in reports produced therefrom, is owned and copyrighted by California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. ("CRMLS") and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Information provided is for viewer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties the viewer may be interested in purchasing. All listing data, including but not limited to square footage and lot size is believed to be accurate, but the listing Agent, listing Broker and CRMLS and its affiliates do not warrant or guarantee such accuracy. The viewer should independently verify the listed data prior to making any decisions based on such information by personal inspection and/or contacting a real estate professional.
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-01 13:22:06 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-01 13:22:06 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Frequently asked questions about 1849 Burnt Maple Way
- What is 1849 Burnt Maple Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1849 Burnt Maple Way in Vista, CA is $1,118,400.
- What is the price history for 1849 Burnt Maple Way?1849 Burnt Maple Way in Vista, CA last sold for $1,125,000 in March 2025.
- Is Vista a buyer's or seller's market?Vista is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Vista?The median sale price in Vista is $899K. That is down $5.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1849 Burnt Maple Way have air conditioning?Yes, 1849 Burnt Maple Way in Vista, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1849 Burnt Maple Way have a pool?Yes, 1849 Burnt Maple Way in Vista, CA has a pool.