$581,300
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,182 sqft (on 15.90 acres)
1799 Mountain Top Rd, Reading, PA 19606
Est. Refi. Payment $3,828/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 23, 1999 for $92,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$581KSince last month
Increased$18K (+3.2%)Since last year
Increased$52K (+9.8%)Since last sale
Increased$489K (+528.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $582K |
| August 2026 | $581K |
| July 2026 | $564K |
| June 2026 | $562K |
| May 2026 | $562K |
| April 2026 | $555K |
| March 2026 | $586K |
| February 2026 | $545K |
| January 2026 | $576K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $219,000 | 10/10/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,250 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $27,500 | 02/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,376 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 12/22/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,509 | |
0.75 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,998 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,364 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $80,000 | 02/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,694 | |
0.61 | Single-Family Home | $289,900 | 06/26/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,428 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $199,900 | 10/31/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,608 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $135,000 | 12/12/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,284 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $118,000 | 04/08/26 | 2 | 1 | 910 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.28 | $267,200 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,353 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $202,700 | 4 | 1 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $281,400 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,767 | Off Market | |
0.35 | $105,000 | 3 | 1 | 928 | For Sale | |
0.34 | $40,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.36 | $183,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | Off Market | |
0.36 | $192,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,095 | Off Market | |
0.36 | $8,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.36 | $216,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,176 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $200,600 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,306 | Off Market | |
0.39 | $214,600 | 3 | 1 | 1,202 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $208,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,148 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2005
15.9 acre lot
2,182 sqft
$266/sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1799 Mountain Top Rd, Reading, PA. 1799 Mountain Top Rd is in Reading, PA and in ZIP code 19606. This property has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,182 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 15.90 acres and was built in 2005.
1799 Mountain Top Rd, Reading, PA 19606 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,182 sqft single-family home built in 2005. It last sold for $92,500 on Nov 23, 1999. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $581,300, with a rent estimate of $2,366/month.
Home Details for 1799 Mountain Top Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Office |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Other |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowave |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2005 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Vinyl, BrickPatio |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 15.90 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 23, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $92,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,201 | $159,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Reading
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$260K
$13.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
Price per sq ft
$159
$2MoM
Available listings
393
32MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Reading
At least 1993 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say yards are well-kept
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
53 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say parking is easy
51 % Say people would walk alone at night
48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say there's wildlife
28 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1799 Mountain Top Rd
- What is 1799 Mountain Top Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1799 Mountain Top Rd in Reading, PA is $581,300.
- What is the price history for 1799 Mountain Top Rd?1799 Mountain Top Rd in Reading, PA last sold for $92,500 in November 1999.
- Is Reading a buyer's or seller's market?Reading is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Reading?The median sale price in Reading is $260K. That is up $13.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1799 Mountain Top Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 1799 Mountain Top Rd in Reading, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1799 Mountain Top Rd?The lot at 1799 Mountain Top Rd in Reading, PA is about 15.9 acres.