$19,000
Tax assessed value
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 759 sqft (on 0.32 acres)
1789 E Mountain Rd, Scranton, PA 18505
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.00 | Apartment | $135,000 | 04/30/26 | 1 | 1 | 1,598 | |
0.78 | Apartment | $111,000 | 06/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 800 | |
1.01 | Apartment | $1,719 | 09/18/26 | 1 | 1 | 3,224 | |
1.58 | Apartment | $460,000 | 01/21/26 | 1 | 1 | 850 | |
1.47 | Apartment | $285,000 | 07/14/26 | 1 | 1 | 900 | |
1.25 | Apartment | $1,583 | 09/18/26 | 1 | 1 | 3,580 | |
1.65 | Apartment | $194,900 | 01/12/26 | 1 | 1 | 600 | |
1.39 | Apartment | $235,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | - | |
1.16 | Apartment | $225,000 | 10/15/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | |
1.33 | Apartment | $168,000 | 03/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 937 |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $222,800 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $225,300 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $265,400 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $209,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,210 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $219,300 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $261,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $147,800 | 1 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $232,900 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $267,000 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $239,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $236,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,390 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $194,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $282,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,950 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $155,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,990 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $226,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $212,500 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $236,000 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $268,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,046 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Apartment
0.32 acre lot
759 sqft
About this House
What's unique:Park-like yard
This apartment is located at 1789 E Mountain Rd, Scranton, PA. 1789 E Mountain Rd is in the East Mountain neighborhood in Scranton, PA and in ZIP code 18505. This property has 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom and approximately 759 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.32 acres.
1789 E Mountain Rd, Scranton, PA 18505 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 759 sqft apartment in East Mountain. More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2023 with an asking price of $850 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 6, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $995/month.
Home Details for 1789 E Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: ElectricHeating Fuel: Electric |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Carpet |
Appliances & Utilities DryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: On Street |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.32 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 6, 2023 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #23-4159 | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 26, 2023 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #23-4159 | Listed For Rent | $850 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,776 | $19,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Scranton
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$194K
$2.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
99.5%
0.2%MoM
Price per sq ft
$137
$1MoM
Available listings
250
33MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about East Mountain
At least 26 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
86 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's dog friendly
72 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say yards are well-kept
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say kids play outside
41 % Say there are sidewalks
40 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
31 % Say there are community events
30 % Say streets are well-lit
29 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
21 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1789 E Mountain Rd
- Is Scranton a buyer's or seller's market?Scranton is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Scranton?The median sale price in Scranton is $194K. That is up $2.83K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the East Mountain neighborhood?Residents describe the East Mountain neighborhood in Scranton, PA as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in East Mountain, Scranton.
- What are the closest schools to 1789 E Mountain Rd?The closest schools to 1789 E Mountain Rd in Scranton, PA are John G Whittier #2 (Elementary, rated 6/10), Scranton High School (Middle, rated 5/10), South Scranton Intermediate School (Elementary, rated 4/10).
- Does 1789 E Mountain Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 1789 E Mountain Rd in Scranton, PA has in-unit laundry.
- Does 1789 E Mountain Rd have parking?Yes, 1789 E Mountain Rd in Scranton, PA has on-site parking.

