$3,059,700
- 4 Beds
- 4.5 Baths
- 2,111 sqft
1787 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $18,839/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 3, 2016 for $1,100,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.06MSince last month
Decreased$35K (-1.1%)Since last year
Decreased$217K (-6.6%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+178.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.06M |
| August 2026 | $3.05M |
| July 2026 | $3.09M |
| June 2026 | $3.07M |
| May 2026 | $3.15M |
| April 2026 | $3.24M |
| March 2026 | $3.43M |
| February 2026 | $3.32M |
| January 2026 | $3.09M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $3,230,000 | 09/22/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,396 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $3,293,820 | 11/04/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,156 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $3,050,000 | 02/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 04/08/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,754 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 08/13/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,197 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,730,000 | 08/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,581 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,315,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,331 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 07/08/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,215 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 11/18/25 | 5 | 5 | 3,067 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $2,120,000 | 03/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,422 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $3,197,900 | 4 | 4 | 2,396 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,290,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,331 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,730,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,581 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $3,050,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,800,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,197 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,917,800 | 3 | 1 | 923 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,927,800 | 3 | 1 | 860 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,730,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,581 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $4,325,000 | 5 | 5 | 3,067 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $1,650,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,533 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $2,057,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,090 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $4,350,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 3,081 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2017
Living Area
2,111 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,449
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1787 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA. 1787 Montecito Ave is in the Rex Manor neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms and approximately 2,111 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5227 sqft and was built in 2017.
1787 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 4 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 2,111 sqft single-family home in Rex Manor, built in 2017. It last sold for $1,100,000 on Mar 3, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,059,700, with a rent estimate of $7,614/month.
Home Details for 1787 Montecito Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Linoleum Vinyl |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Laundry RoomCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2017Year Updated: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5227 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 3, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,100,000 |
Aug 21, 1991 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,100,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,419,165 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Rex Manor
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1787 Montecito Ave
- What is 1787 Montecito Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1787 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA is $3,059,700.
- What is the price history for 1787 Montecito Ave?1787 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,100,000 in March 2016.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1787 Montecito Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1787 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1787 Montecito Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1787 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.