$3,781,700
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,975 sqft
1751 Cherrytree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $23,872/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 2, 2021 for $3,250,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.78MSince last month
Decreased$94K (-2.4%)Since last year
Decreased$25K (-0.7%)Since last sale
Increased$532K (+16.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +71% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $3.78M |
| October 2026 | $3.94M |
| September 2026 | $3.88M |
| August 2026 | $3.8M |
| July 2026 | $3.75M |
| June 2026 | $3.8M |
| May 2026 | $3.88M |
| April 2026 | $3.91M |
| March 2026 | $4M |
| February 2026 | $3.92M |
| January 2026 | $3.74M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $4,470,000 | 01/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,262 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $4,100,000 | 09/03/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,794 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $4,300,000 | 06/30/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,270 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 02/25/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,230 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 06/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $3,600,000 | 12/08/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $4,927,000 | 09/21/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,621 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $3,328,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,501 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $4,167,500 | 5 | 3 | 2,333 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $4,251,700 | 4 | 3 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,337,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,827,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,255,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,407,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,524 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,924,000 | 5 | 3 | 1,871 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,276,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,436 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,754,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,922 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,698,300 | 4 | 3 | 1,810 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,721,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,201 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,022,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,747,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,760 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,618,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,550 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,188,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,475 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,685,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,003,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,496 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,573,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,758 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,181,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1954
1,975 sqft
$1,915/sqft
Garage
About this House
This beautifully remodeled, 4 Bedroom, 3 Bath home, is located in one of the most desirable neighborhoods in Mountain View. The open floor plan of 1,975 square feet features a living room/dining area combination with handsome gas fireplace opening via double pocket doors to a family room with sliding door access to the backyard. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout the home, freshly painted white interior walls and ceilings, recessed canned lighting with dimmers. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an island with double stool seating, opening to a large nook area. The private and peaceful backyard with built-in barbeque and concrete patio is perfect for entertaining. Coveted Los Altos Schools (Walk to Springer Elementary), and close to shopping and dining. Don't miss this opportunity to live in this fantastic neighborhood.
1751 Cherrytree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,975 sqft single-family home built in 1954. It last sold for $3,250,000 on Sep 2, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,781,700.
Home Details for 1751 Cherrytree Ln
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1954Year Updated: 1954 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6420 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 2, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81854718 | Sold | $3,250,000 |
Jul 22, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81854718 | Listed For Sale | $2,899,000 |
Apr 4, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,700,000 |
Feb 20, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,499,000 |
Feb 15, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,250,000 |
Jan 10, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $470,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,517,902 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1751 Cherrytree Ln
- What is 1751 Cherrytree Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1751 Cherrytree Ln in Mountain View, CA is $3,781,700.
- What is the price history for 1751 Cherrytree Ln?1751 Cherrytree Ln in Mountain View, CA last sold for $3,250,000 in September 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1751 Cherrytree Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 1751 Cherrytree Ln in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1751 Cherrytree Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 1751 Cherrytree Ln in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

