$920,700
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,300 sqft
175 Mountain Ave, Malden, MA 02148
Est. Refi. Payment $5,520/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 29, 2003 for $447,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$921KSince last month
Decreased$17K (-1.8%)Since last year
Increased$41K (+4.7%)Since last sale
Increased$475K (+106.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +75% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $922K |
| August 2026 | $920K |
| July 2026 | $938K |
| June 2026 | $937K |
| May 2026 | $937K |
| April 2026 | $919K |
| March 2026 | $918K |
| February 2026 | $892K |
| January 2026 | $869K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.21 | Multi-Family Home | $950,000 | 10/03/25 | 4 | 2 | 3,067 | |
0.07 | Multi-Family Home | $780,000 | 01/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,880 | |
0.19 | Multi-Family Home | $980,000 | 02/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,786 | |
0.13 | Multi-Family Home | $950,000 | 09/15/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,917 | |
0.22 | Multi-Family Home | $895,000 | 01/12/26 | 5 | 2 | 2,010 | |
0.32 | Multi-Family Home | $950,000 | 09/30/25 | 5 | 2 | 2,780 | |
0.26 | Multi-Family Home | $720,000 | 10/27/25 | 8 | 3 | 2,872 | |
0.33 | Multi-Family Home | $910,000 | 04/10/26 | 6 | 2 | 2,551 | |
0.34 | Multi-Family Home | $897,000 | 01/09/26 | 5 | 2 | 2,570 | |
0.53 | Multi-Family Home | $915,000 | 01/30/26 | 5 | 2 | 2,850 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $252,000 | Studio | 1 | 440 | Off Market | |
0.06 | - | 6 | 2.5 | 2,965 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $875,500 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,199 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $780,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,880 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | - | 4 | 2 | 1,850 | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | 3 | 2.5 | 1,455 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $414,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,210 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $365,000 | 1 | 1 | 670 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $660,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,519 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $345,000 | 1 | 1 | 558 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $332,500 | 1 | 1 | 556 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,050,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,917 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Multi-Family
Built in 1900
2,300 sqft
$400/sqft
About this House
This multi-family home is located at 175 Mountain Ave, Malden, MA. 175 Mountain Ave is in the Forestdale neighborhood in Malden, MA and in ZIP code 02148. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,300 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7405 sqft and was built in 1900.
175 Mountain Ave, Malden, MA 02148 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,300 sqft multi-family in Forestdale, built in 1900. It last sold for $447,000 on Aug 29, 2003. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $920,700, with a rent estimate of $3,165/month.
Home Details for 175 Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 10Ceiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, OilHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities Cable Ready |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Other |
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1900 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Multi FamilyArchitecture: Queen Anne / Victorian |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 2 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7405 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 29, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $447,000 |
Jul 31, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $297,500 |
Oct 14, 1993 Source: N/A | Sold | $162,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,839 | $780,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Malden
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$655K
$31.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
102.2%
Price per sq ft
$461
$3MoM
Available listings
69
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Forestdale
At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say it's dog friendly
82 % Say there are sidewalks
78 % Say there's holiday spirit
72 % Say car is needed
72 % Say yards are well-kept
70 % Say parking is easy
70 % Say it's quiet
69 % Say streets are well-lit
63 % Say people would walk alone at night
56 % Say there's wildlife
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say kids play outside
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
34 % Say there are community events
28 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 175 Mountain Ave
- What is 175 Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 175 Mountain Ave in Malden, MA is $920,700.
- What is the price history for 175 Mountain Ave?175 Mountain Ave in Malden, MA last sold for $447,000 in August 2003.
- Is Malden a buyer's or seller's market?Malden is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Malden?The median sale price in Malden is $655K. That is down $31.67K from the prior month.
- Does 175 Mountain Ave have parking?Yes, 175 Mountain Ave in Malden, MA has on-site parking.