$479,300
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 925 sqft
174 River Rd, Lowell, MA 01852
Est. Refi. Payment $2,917/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 30, 2026 for $480,000 (9% above list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$479KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.7%)Since last year
Decreased$40K (-7.7%)Since last sale
Decreased$900 (-0.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +81% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $479K |
| July 2026 | $483K |
| June 2026 | $478K |
| May 2026 | $479K |
| April 2026 | $466K |
| March 2026 | $530K |
| February 2026 | $520K |
| January 2026 | $514K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 925 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 1 | 960 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $500,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $356,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,165 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 912 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $565,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,353 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $699,900 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,624 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $660,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,457 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $600,000 | 04/08/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,240 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $356,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,165 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $660,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,457 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $740,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,346 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $695,100 | 4 | 2 | 2,230 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $699,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,624 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $536,300 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $690,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,257 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $667,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,876 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $460,000 | 3 | 1 | 925 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $534,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,104 | For Sale | |
0.15 | $624,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,425 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1960
Living Area
925 sqft
Price/Sqft
$519/sqft
Parking
2 Open Spaces
About this House
RIVER VIEWS & MOVE-IN READY! Imagine waking up to the Merrimack River right outside your window. This sun-drenched ranch offers a rare opportunity to own water-front property at an incredible price point.This home is ready for its next chapter with significant upgrades, including a brand-new furnace, new windows, and a brand-new washer/dryer set already in place. It’s the ultimate low-maintenance "condo alternative"—all the perks of homeownership without the monthly fees. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this riverfront retreat is a must-see.
174 River Rd, Lowell, MA 01852 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 925 sqft single-family home in Belvidere, built in 1960. It last sold for $480,000 on Apr 30, 2026 (9% above the $439,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $479,300, with a rent estimate of $2,615/month.
Last check for updates: about 5 hours ago
Listed by Jenny Desmarais, (603) 508-0902
Keller Williams Realty, (978) 475-2111
Bought with: Wendi Balkan, (978) 815-9271, Coldwell Banker Realty - New England Home Office, (781) 684-6300
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73485417
Home Details for 174 River Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 925 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Gas Range, Washer HookupAppliances: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, DryerDryerLaundry: Washer HookupMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa No FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Tile, Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet |
View Has a ViewView: Water, River |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: MetalPatio / Porch: PatioExterior: Patio, StorageFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 2No GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Paved Drive,Off Street,Paved |
Frontage WaterfrontWaterfront: Waterfront, RiverRoad Frontage: PublicOn Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 925 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1960 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Conventional (2x4-2x6)Attached To Another StructureDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: M:245 B:4960 L:174, 3197155 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $439,900Price Per Sqft: $519/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Tue Mar 17 2026 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Lowell |
School Information Elementary School: Reilly Elementary SchoolJr High / Middle School: James Sullivan Middle SchoolHigh School: Lowell High School |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 925 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9148 sqft |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 73485417Water ViewWater View: River, WaterAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 925 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 30, 2026 Source: MLS PIN #73485417 | Sold | $480,000 |
Mar 11, 2026 Source: MLS PIN #73485417 | Listed For Sale | $439,900 |
Jun 17, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $262,000 |
Apr 18, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $269,900 |
Mar 31, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $269,900 |
Apr 28, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $237,900 |
Dec 19, 2007 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $244,900 Price decreased by 2% |
Nov 12, 2007 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $249,900 |
Jun 29, 1995 Source: N/A | Sold | $73,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,452 | $474,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$415K
$10.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.8%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$324
$4MoM
Available listings
153
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Belvidere
At least 71 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say yards are well-kept
93 % Say it's dog friendly
91 % Say parking is easy
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say people would walk alone at night
82 % Say car is needed
77 % Say streets are well-lit
75 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say neighbors are friendly
68 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
64 % Say it's quiet
60 % Say there's wildlife
55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
47 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
41 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 174 River Rd
- What is 174 River Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 174 River Rd in Lowell, MA is $479,300.
- What is the price history for 174 River Rd?174 River Rd in Lowell, MA last sold for $480,000 in April 2026.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.
- Does 174 River Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 174 River Rd in Lowell, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 174 River Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 174 River Rd in Lowell, MA has in-unit laundry.

