17391 Morrison Rd, Meadowview, VA 24361
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

17391 Morrison Rd
Meadowview, VA 24361

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,970 sqft (on 1.60 acres)

$280,300

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,631/mo*

$280,300

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,631/mo*
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,970 sqft
(on 1.60 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$280K
Since last month
Decreased$3K (-0.9%)
Since last year
Increased$9K (+3.2%)
Since last sale
Increased$65K (+30.4%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +122% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$280K
July 2026$283K
June 2026$284K
May 2026$284K
April 2026$283K
March 2026$280K
February 2026$278K
January 2026$273K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.12
Single-Family Home
$245,000
04/30/26
2
1
1,270
1.72
Single-Family Home
$335,000
09/16/25
4
3
2,400
1.94
Single-Family Home
$235,000
12/22/25
3
2
1,440
2.34
Single-Family Home
$450,000
07/14/26
4
3
2,796
2.66
Single-Family Home
$500,000
11/24/25
3
2.5
2,204

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.10
$185,500
4
2
1,344
Off Market
0.12
$245,000
2
1
1,270
Recently Sold
1.09
-
-
-
-
Off Market
1.20
-
-
-
-
Off Market
1.25
$107,100
3
1
975
Off Market
1.24
$240,900
3
2
1,944
Off Market
1.33
-
-
-
-
Off Market
1.40
-
-
-
-
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 17391 Morrison Rd.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1975
Lot Size
1.6 acres
Living Area
1,970 sqft
Price/Sqft
$142
Parking
Open Parking

About this House

This is an adorable home that is nestled up in the trees for serene privacy, but is still close to exit 19 for grocery shopping, eateries, gas stations, hospital, schools, and interstate. The chalet look reminds one of being up in the mountains on vacation. This is a must see.
17391 Morrison Rd, Meadowview, VA 24361 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,970 sqft single-family home built in 1975. It last sold for the $215,000 asking price on Nov 13, 2023. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $280,300, with a rent estimate of $1,945/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Beverly Odum, (423) 383-2792
Matt Smith Realty, (276) 477-1500
Bought with: Gracie Robinson, (276) 620-4092, Weichert Realtors-Short Way Real Estate, (276) 223-4018
Source: SWVAR, MLS#89264

Home Details for 17391 Morrison Rd

Interior Features

Interior Details
Basement: FinishedNumber of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Kitchen, Living Room, Basement
Beds & Baths
Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3
Dimensions and Layout
Living Area: 1970 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
Utilities: PropaneAppliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water HeaterDishwasherLaundry: In BasementRefrigerator
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Heat PumpHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Heat PumpHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Heat Pump
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace: Gas LogHas a Fireplace
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
Window: Single Pane, Storm Window(s)Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Vinyl

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Open DeckOther Structures: OutbuildingExterior: Balcony, Mature Trees
Parking & Garage
Has a CarportNo GarageNo Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking: Attached Carport,Paved
Frontage
Waterfront: NoneNot on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
Sewer: Septic Tank
Finished Area
Finished Area (above surface): 1170 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 800 Square Feet

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1975
Property Type / Style
Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: A-Frame
Building
Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Property Information
Condition: Exterior Condition: Average, Interior Condition: Average

Price & Status

Price
List Price: $215,000

Active Status

MLS Status: Sold

Location

Direction & Address
City: MeadowviewCommunity: None
School Information
Elementary School: Rhea ValleyJr High / Middle School: DamascusHigh School: Holston

Building

Building Area
Building Area: 1970 Square Feet

HOA

HOA Fee Includes: NoneNo HOA

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.6 Acres

Miscellaneous

BasementMls Number: 89264Water View: NoneAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1170

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Nov 13, 2023
Source: SWVAR #89264
Sold
$215,000
Oct 13, 2023
Source: SWVAR #89264
Pending
$215,000
Oct 2, 2023
Source: SWVAR #89264
PriceChange
$215,000
Price decreased by 4%
Sep 23, 2023
Source: SWVAR #89264
Listed For Sale
$225,000

Market trends in Meadowview

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
18
1
MoM

Around this home

What Locals Say about Meadowview

At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say car is needed

  • 88 % Say parking is easy

  • 80 % Say there's wildlife

  • 75 % Say it's quiet

  • 70 % Say kids play outside

  • 70 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 63 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 60 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 56 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 44 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 25 % Say there are community events

  • 18 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 14 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 13 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 13 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Karen Mcdonald
    "You will need a car, great people, great community, scenic and historic. A wonderful place to live! "
  • Trulia User
    "Easy, close to everything that I need, beautiful commute. I have no trouble getting to wherever I need to go."
  • Aileen D.
    "New to the neighborhood and everyone has been incredibly friendly and welcoming. Glad to be here!!!"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions about 17391 Morrison Rd

  • What is 17391 Morrison Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 17391 Morrison Rd in Meadowview, VA is $280,300.
  • What is the price history for 17391 Morrison Rd?
    17391 Morrison Rd in Meadowview, VA last sold for $215,000 in November 2023.
  • Is Meadowview a buyer's or seller's market?
    Meadowview is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Meadowview?
    Residents describe Meadowview, VA as easy to park in, quiet, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Meadowview, VA.
  • Does 17391 Morrison Rd have air conditioning?
    Yes, 17391 Morrison Rd in Meadowview, VA has air conditioning.
  • Does 17391 Morrison Rd have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 17391 Morrison Rd in Meadowview, VA has laundry facilities.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 17391 Morrison Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 17391 Morrison Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item