$263,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,623 sqft
1709 E 1st St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
Est. Refi. Payment $1,535/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 2, 2025 for $250,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$264KSince last month
Increased$4K (+1.5%)Since last year
Increased$7K (+2.7%)Since last sale
Increased$13K (+5.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +83% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $263K |
| July 2026 | $259K |
| June 2026 | $259K |
| May 2026 | $254K |
| April 2026 | $252K |
| March 2026 | $259K |
| February 2026 | $259K |
| January 2026 | $256K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $235,100 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,794 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,576 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $210,000 | 08/20/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,505 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $225,000 | 12/03/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,686 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $269,900 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,924 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $224,500 | 05/21/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,524 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $230,000 | 06/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,629 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $220,000 | 04/21/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,884 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $244,900 | 08/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,546 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $195,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,475 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $220,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,884 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $295,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,832 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $394,600 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,841 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $385,200 | 4 | 4 | 4,272 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $298,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,859 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $259,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $379,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,548 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $284,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,588 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $355,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,005 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $314,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,778 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $287,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,894 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1,623 sqft
$162/sqft
Garage
About this House
Located in the desirable Indian Creek Subdivision, this charming 3 bed, 2 bath brick home is just what you've been looking for! The home offers a screened in sunroom off the kitchen, as well as a screened in porch off of the master suite that leads straight to the fenced in backyard your pets are sure to love. Enjoy the timeless beauty of real hardwood floors and open floor plan as you relax by the fireplace. Don't miss out on this one!
1709 E 1st St, Mountain Home, AR 72653 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,623 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $250,000 on Apr 2, 2025 (2% below the $255,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $263,600, with a rent estimate of $1,749/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Mary House
HOUSE OF REALTY
Bought with: Chris Bliss, (870) 421-6441, CENTURY 21 LeMAC EAST
Source: Mountain Home MLS, MLS#130169
Home Details for 1709 E 1st St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: None |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1623 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric RangeDishwasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: One, Gas LogHas a Fireplace |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Has a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Brick |
Property Information Parcel Number: 00701333015 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $255,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: SOLD |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain HomeCommunity: Indian Creek |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1623 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 130169Living Area Range: 1601-1800Living Area Range Units: Square Feet |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 2, 2025 Source: Mountain Home MLS #130169 | Sold | $250,000 |
Nov 21, 2024 Source: Mountain Home MLS #130169 | Listed For Sale | $255,000 |
Sep 19, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $135,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $858 | $174,250 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain Home
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$238K
$17.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
$144
$8MoM
Available listings
293
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain Home
At least 101 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
91 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say there are sidewalks
32 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 1709 E 1st St
- What is 1709 E 1st St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1709 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR is $263,600.
- What is the price history for 1709 E 1st St?1709 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR last sold for $250,000 in April 2025.
- Is Mountain Home a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain Home is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain Home?The median sale price in Mountain Home is $238K. That is up $17.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1709 E 1st St have air conditioning?Yes, 1709 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR has air conditioning.
- Does 1709 E 1st St have a garage?Yes, 1709 E 1st St in Mountain Home, AR has a garage.

