16 Cedar St, Salinas, CA 93905
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

16 Cedar St
Salinas, CA 93905

Alissal Heights
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 908 sqft

$670,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $4,087/mo*

$670,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $4,087/mo*
2 Beds
1 Bath
908 sqft

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$670K
Since last month
Increased$11K (+1.7%)
Since last year
Decreased$13K (-1.9%)
Since last sale
Increased$355K (+112.7%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +124% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$670K
July 2026$659K
June 2026$681K
May 2026$678K
April 2026$687K
March 2026$671K
February 2026$675K
January 2026$653K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.17
Single-Family Home
$550,000
06/18/26
2
1
906
0.38
Single-Family Home
$635,000
12/10/25
2
1
882
0.30
Single-Family Home
$626,000
05/01/26
2
1
948
0.32
Single-Family Home
$457,211
03/20/26
3
1
1,077
0.36
Single-Family Home
$535,000
12/30/25
3
1
1,509
0.69
Single-Family Home
$500,000
06/12/26
2
1
958
0.53
Single-Family Home
$584,000
07/20/26
2
1
1,215
0.70
Single-Family Home
$585,000
01/13/26
2
1
950
0.54
Single-Family Home
$430,000
04/23/26
2
1
480
0.73
Single-Family Home
$549,000
12/01/25
2
1
992

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.18
$686,500
2
1
952
Off Market
0.16
$676,700
2
1
974
Off Market
0.24
$661,600
2
1
888
Off Market
0.31
$610,200
2
1
902
Off Market
0.30
$626,000
2
1
948
Recently Sold
0.36
$742,300
3
2
1,212
Off Market
0.37
$621,300
1
1
736
Off Market
0.38
$559,200
2
1
945
Off Market
0.38
$635,000
2
1
882
Recently Sold
0.36
$535,000
3
1
1,509
Recently Sold
0.44
$700,500
3
2
1,188
Off Market
0.47
$702,300
3
1.5
1,019
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 16 Cedar St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1939
Living Area
908 sqft
Price/Sqft
$738
Parking
Garage

About this House

Cute house on large lot, in great neighborhood. New exterior paint, +-10 year copper plumbing throughout house, +-10 year water line to street, +-3 year tile in shower, recirculating water pump on water heater. Small workshop attached to garage. Portable storage shed does not convey. This is completely an "AS-IS" sale. Very Large lot may allow for building of Accessory Dwelling Unit, check with City. Take a lawn chair when you visit and sit in the big back yard and enjoy the serenity. It is like going back in time to a simpler era. Huge avocado tree, large kumquat tree, persimmon tree, and lemon tree. Measurements are approximate, buyer to verify sq ft.
16 Cedar St, Salinas, CA 93905 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 908 sqft single-family home in Alissal Heights, built in 1939. It last sold for $315,000 on Jan 20, 2017. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $670,000, with a rent estimate of $2,859/month.

Home Details for 16 Cedar St

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: Shake Shingle
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Detached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1939Year Updated: 1939
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other

Interior Features

Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 6
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 10585 sqft

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jan 20, 2017
Source: N/A
Sold
$315,000
Dec 9, 2016
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$315,000

Market trends in Salinas

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$775K
$14K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.0%
Price per sq ft
$501
$7
MoM
Available listings
188
2
MoM

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 16 Cedar St

  • What is 16 Cedar St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 16 Cedar St in Salinas, CA is $670,000.
  • What is the price history for 16 Cedar St?
    16 Cedar St in Salinas, CA last sold for $315,000 in January 2017.
  • Is Salinas a buyer's or seller's market?
    Salinas is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Salinas?
    The median sale price in Salinas is $775K. That is up $14K from the prior month.
  • How big is the lot at 16 Cedar St?
    The lot at 16 Cedar St in Salinas, CA is about 0.24 acres (10,585 sq ft).
  • Does 16 Cedar St have a garage?
    Yes, 16 Cedar St in Salinas, CA has a garage.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 16 Cedar St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 16 Cedar St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item