$481,200
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,304 sqft
159 Penns Manor Dr, Kennett Square, PA 19348
Est. Refi. Payment $2,999/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 29, 2026 for $475,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$481KSince last month
Increased$4K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$37K (+8.3%)Since last sale
Increased$7K (+1.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +75% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $482K |
| July 2026 | $479K |
| June 2026 | $478K |
| May 2026 | $476K |
| April 2026 | $475K |
| March 2026 | $478K |
| February 2026 | $445K |
| January 2026 | $447K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Townhouse | $475,000 | 01/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,374 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $475,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,438 | |
0.12 | Townhouse | $473,000 | 12/04/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,724 | |
0.18 | Townhouse | $468,000 | 02/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,454 | |
0.15 | Townhouse | $500,000 | 10/14/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,748 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $470,000 | 07/21/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,604 | |
0.46 | Townhouse | $525,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,504 | |
0.49 | Townhouse | $525,000 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,340 | |
0.44 | Townhouse | $520,000 | 12/09/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,340 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $480,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,588 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $469,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,764 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $470,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,604 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $492,700 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,338 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $475,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,374 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $475,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,438 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $496,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,748 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $485,600 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,251 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $484,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,602 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $512,800 | 3 | 3 | 2,438 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $473,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,724 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2008
Living Area
2,304 sqft
Price/Sqft
$206/sqft
Parking
1 Car Garage
HOA
$135/Monthly
About this House
Welcome to 159 Penns Manor Drive— a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome just minutes from downtown Kennett Square. Enjoy sidewalks that take you right into town for shopping, dining, and everything Kennett has to offer. This location is unbeatable, with easy access to Route 1 and everyday conveniences nearby. Enter through the covered front porch into a flexible Dining Room, currently used as a home office/playroom, featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring and chair rail. The space flows seamlessly into the Kitchen with gas range with built-in microwave above, dishwasher and refrigerator, Corian countertops, tile floor, a large pantry, and a dining area complete this space. From here, a sliding door leads you to the new patio backing to woods for added privacy. The first floor is complete with a cozy Living Room with gas fireplace, a Powder Room, and a Laundry Room with utility sink and direct access to the one-car garage with additional storage above. Upstairs, the Primary Suite offers a vaulted ceiling with fan, a walk-in closet, and a Newly updated en suite bath. The bathroom features a beautifully tiled shower and floor, along with a double bowl vanity, updated faucets, mirrors, and lighting. The home also includes two additional spacious bedrooms, each with ceiling fans, and a convenient hall bath with a shower/tub combination and double bowl vanity. Completing the lower level is a finished basement featuring a family room with a gas fireplace, extra storage space with rough-ins for a bathroom, and walk-up stairs leading to the backyard and patio.The community features a playground and plenty of overflow parking for residents and guests. Additional updates include a new water heater in 2024 and a new HVAC system installed in 2022. If you’re looking for prime location, lifestyle, and low-maintenance living—this is it!
159 Penns Manor Dr, Kennett Square, PA 19348 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,304 sqft townhouse built in 2008. It last sold for the $475,000 asking price on Apr 29, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $481,200, with a rent estimate of $3,174/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Kathleen Wolfgang, (610) 283-9428
Keller Williams Real Estate -Exton
Co-Listing Agent: Lauren A Wolfgang Bauer, (610) 223-0796
Keller Williams Real Estate -Exton
Bought with: Johnny Saraceno, (610) 675-5363, KW Greater West Chester
Source: Bright MLS, MLS#PACT2119896

Home Details for 159 Penns Manor Dr
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,Rough Bath Plumb,Walk-Out AccessNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2304 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water HeaterDishwasherLaundry: Laundry RoomMicrowave |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Has a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Levels: TwoAccessibility: NoneFloors: Carpet |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Patio, PorchOther Structures: Above Grade, Below GradeExterior: SidewalksFoundation: Concrete PerimeterNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Open Parking Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Faces Front,Built In,Garage Door Opener,Attached,Driveway |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1804 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 500 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2008 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: TownhouseStructure Type: Interior Row/TownhouseArchitecture: Colonial |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, BrickNot a New Construction |
Property Information Not Included in Sale: Garage Freezer And RefigeratorIncluded in Sale: Kitchen Refrigerator, Washer And Dryer In As-is ConditionParcel Number: 6203 0239 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $475,000Price Per Sqft: $206/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Apr 29 2026Possession Timing: Negotiable |
|
|---|
MLS Status: CLOSED |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: KENNETT SQUARECommunity: Penns Manor |
School Information Elementary School District: Kennett ConsolidatedJr High / Middle School District: Kennett ConsolidatedHigh School District: Kennett Consolidated |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2304 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Maintenance Grounds, Common Area MaintenanceHas an HOAHOA Fee: $135/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2982 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Agency |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Fee Simple |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: PACT2119896Municipality: KENNETT TWPAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1804 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Tot Lots/PlaygroundSource Internet Entire Listing Display: Y |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 29, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2119896 | Sold | $475,000 |
Mar 28, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2119896 | Pending | $475,000 |
Mar 21, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2119896 | Listed For Sale | $475,000 |
Mar 2, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $323,500 |
Jan 17, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $319,900 |
Jul 16, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $275,000 |
Apr 1, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $285,000 |
Mar 18, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $285,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jan 27, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $289,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Jan 2, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $300,000 |
Sep 9, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $297,830 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,753 | $153,980 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Kennett Square
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$608K
$21.44KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
$247
$5MoM
Available listings
49
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Kennett Square
At least 144 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say car is needed
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
80 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say yards are well-kept
66 % Say neighbors are friendly
65 % Say it's quiet
64 % Say there are sidewalks
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
60 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say there are community events
49 % Say there's wildlife
37 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website appears in part through the BRIGHT Internet Data Exchange program, a voluntary cooperative exchange of property listing data between licensed real estate brokerage firms, and is provided by BRIGHT through a licensing agreement.
Listing information is from various brokers who participate in the Bright MLS IDX program and not all listings may be visible on the site. The property information being provided on or through the website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and such information may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Some properties which appear for sale on the website may no longer be available because they are for instance, under contract, sold or are no longer being offered for sale.
Property information displayed is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Copyright 2026 Bright MLS, Inc. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 159 Penns Manor Dr
- What is 159 Penns Manor Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 159 Penns Manor Dr in Kennett Square, PA is $481,200.
- What is the price history for 159 Penns Manor Dr?159 Penns Manor Dr in Kennett Square, PA last sold for $475,000 in April 2026.
- Is Kennett Square a buyer's or seller's market?Kennett Square is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Kennett Square?The median sale price in Kennett Square is $608K. That is up $21.44K from the prior month.
- Does 159 Penns Manor Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 159 Penns Manor Dr in Kennett Square, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 159 Penns Manor Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 159 Penns Manor Dr in Kennett Square, PA has laundry facilities.

