$720,000
Last sold price
- 4 Beds
- 6 Baths
159 Mountain Ave, Warren, NJ 07059
Currently Off Market - Sold Nov 30, 2023 for $720,000
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $953,000 | 11/10/25 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,533,750 | 09/22/25 | 4 | 5 | - | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $1,319,000 | 07/20/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $999,999 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.68 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 07/17/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $1,484,000 | 03/02/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | $825,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.87 | Single-Family Home | $1,180,000 | 10/29/25 | 4 | 4 | - | |
1.00 | Single-Family Home | $780,000 | 08/14/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.89 | Single-Family Home | $1,188,000 | 09/18/25 | 4 | 4 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $953,000 | 4 | 4 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.31 | $2,135,800 | 5 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.32 | $1,578,100 | 4 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.33 | $924,500 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.49 | $893,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,076 | Off Market | |
0.51 | $1,639,800 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.53 | $1,219,200 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.54 | $1,319,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.58 | $1,349,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 97,138 | For Sale | |
0.63 | $999,999 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.63 | $760,600 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
About this House
This single-family home is located at 159 Mountain Ave, Warren, NJ. 159 Mountain Ave is in Warren, NJ and in ZIP code 07059. This property has 4 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms.
159 Mountain Ave, Warren, NJ 07059 is a 4 bedroom, 6 bathroom single-family home. It last sold for $720,000 on Nov 30, 2023 (10% below the $799,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $6,009/month.
Last check for updates: 1 day ago
Listed by Smitha Ramchandani, (908) 516-4790
Christie's Int. Real Estate Group
Bought with: Judy Darlington, Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS, MLS#3838346

Home Details for 159 Mountain Ave
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 6 |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $799,000 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Warren Twp. |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 3838346Attribution Contact: 908-516-4790 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 30, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3838346 | Sold | $720,000 |
Sep 6, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3838346 | Pending | $799,000 |
Jul 21, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3838346 | PriceChange | $799,000 Price decreased by 11% |
May 5, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3838346 | PriceChange | $899,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Apr 14, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3838346 | Listed For Sale | $999,000 |
Jan 4, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $690,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $13,144 | $678,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Warren Township
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
53
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Warren Township
At least 55 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say car is needed
93 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say it's quiet
83 % Say yards are well-kept
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
80 % Say there's wildlife
72 % Say people would walk alone at night
70 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say there are community events
30 % Say streets are well-lit
27 % Say there are sidewalks
19 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
19 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the IDX Program of Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. Real estate listings held by other brokerage firms are marked as IDX Listing.
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ยฉ 2026 Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. All rights reserved.
Notice: The dissemination of listings on this website does not constitute the consent required by N.J.A.C. 11:5.6.1 (n) for the advertisement of listings exclusively for sale by another broker. Any such consent must be obtained in writing from the listing broker.
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ยฉ 2026 Garden State Multiple Listing Service, L.L.C. All rights reserved.
Notice: The dissemination of listings on this website does not constitute the consent required by N.J.A.C. 11:5.6.1 (n) for the advertisement of listings exclusively for sale by another broker. Any such consent must be obtained in writing from the listing broker.
Frequently asked questions about 159 Mountain Ave
- What is the price history for 159 Mountain Ave?159 Mountain Ave in Warren, NJ last sold for $720,000 in November 2023.
- Is Warren a buyer's or seller's market?Warren is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Warren?Residents describe Warren, NJ as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Warren, NJ.
- What are the closest schools to 159 Mountain Ave?The closest schools to 159 Mountain Ave in Warren, NJ are Middle School (rated 8/10), Watchung Hills Regional High School (rated 9/10), Woodland School (Elementary, rated 8/10).