159 Church St, Ware, MA 01082
OFF MARKET

159 Church St
Ware, MA 01082

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,160 sqft (on 0.92 acres)

$342,600

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $2,148/mo*

$342,600

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $2,148/mo*
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,160 sqft
(on 0.92 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$343K
Since last month
Decreased$500 (-0.1%)
Since last year
Decreased$44K (-11.4%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +6% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$343K
July 2026$343K
June 2026$345K
May 2026$352K
April 2026$315K
March 2026$316K
February 2026$294K
January 2026$308K
2025
2024
2023

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.34
Single-Family Home
$480,000
01/13/26
4
3
2,495
0.58
Single-Family Home
$350,000
12/23/25
3
2
2,388
0.49
Single-Family Home
$175,000
03/13/26
4
2
2,175
0.25
Single-Family Home
$330,000
08/26/25
3
1
1,344
0.54
Single-Family Home
$360,000
08/13/26
4
2.5
2,198
0.71
Single-Family Home
$295,900
05/07/26
4
1.5
1,782
0.69
Single-Family Home
$325,000
07/09/26
4
2
1,869
0.73
Single-Family Home
$106,000
05/22/26
4
2
1,624
0.99
Single-Family Home
$385,000
09/02/25
3
2
1,962
0.67
Single-Family Home
$135,000
06/02/26
6
3
3,440

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.10
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.20
$420,700
4
2
2,129
Off Market
0.22
$547,900
4
2.5
3,297
Off Market
0.25
$350,400
3
1
1,344
Off Market
0.34
$480,000
4
3
2,495
Recently Sold
0.37
$394,000
5
2.5
2,424
Off Market
0.41
$467,700
4
3
3,510
Off Market
0.42
$379,900
2
1
1,368
Off Market
0.42
$388,100
3
2
1,522
Off Market
0.45
$366,800
3
1.5
1,058
Off Market
0.50
$417,800
7
4
2,800
Off Market
0.50
$290,500
3
1
1,012
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 159 Church St.
  • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Lot Size
0.92 acres
Living Area
2,160 sqft
Price/Sqft
$159

About this House

This single-family home is located at 159 Church St, Ware, MA. 159 Church St is in Ware, MA and in ZIP code 01082. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,160 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.92 acres.
159 Church St, Ware, MA 01082 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,160 sqft single-family home. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $342,600, with a rent estimate of $2,820/month.

Home Details for 159 Church St

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.92 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Nov 30, 2015
Source: Agent Provided
ListingRemoved
$350,000
May 16, 2015
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$350,000

Market trends in Ware

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
26
3
MoM

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

What Locals Say about Ware

At least 49 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 90 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 76 % Say car is needed

  • 73 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 72 % Say kids play outside

  • 69 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 67 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 66 % Say parking is easy

  • 63 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 62 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 58 % Say there's wildlife

  • 55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 52 % Say it's quiet

  • 51 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 45 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 38 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 14 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Victoria Morin
    "The dog park is well intentioned but lacks shade. Dog owners don’t seem to pick up after their dogs as much as other communities, as well. "
  • Bmwware
    "nice tree lined streets welcoming safe areas . friendly people and many pet lovers, great place to call home"
  • Kristen A. W.
    "we moved here from Cambridge MA to get away from the noisy city. our family has lived here for 33 years now. Great, small, quiet town. not much to do around the area. Fishing, boating, kyaking, walking the woods or quabbin. "
  • Jennifer P.
    "Fireworks in the park along with a lovely playground and hiking trails. Pride of ownership evident in my neighborhood. "
  • Victoria M.
    "Down town is crowded and traffic can be slow moving, but once past it the commute is easy yet long. Ware is quite far from all major highways."
  • Articcat621
    "4th of july event and other band playings at various restaurants make going out fun. local artists too are great."
  • Patricia P.
    "quiet road very little traffic and awesome neighbors. no loud noises everyone looks out for each other"
  • Patricia P.
    "it's quite and the people are great. the street is off any main roads, so there is little to no traffic. amazing place"
  • kathy y.
    "I currently live here and am only moving because I am remarrying. Ware is a terrific quiet little town. The peacefulness when in my yard is hard to find in other areas. I love the closeness to the Quabbin Reservoir for hiking. Shopping and restaurants are near by."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 159 Church St

  • What is 159 Church St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 159 Church St in Ware, MA is $342,600.
  • Is Ware a buyer's or seller's market?
    Ware is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Ware?
    Residents describe Ware, MA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and pedestrian-friendly. See recently sold homes in Ware, MA.
  • What are the closest schools to 159 Church St?
    The closest schools to 159 Church St in Ware, MA are Stanley M Koziol Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 4/10), Ware Junior/Senior High School (Middle, rated 3/10), Ware Middle School (Elementary, rated 5/10).
  • How big is the lot at 159 Church St?
    The lot at 159 Church St in Ware, MA is about 0.92 acres (40,075 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 159 Church St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 159 Church St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item